Home

Land Record
Reference

Research Directory


It's silly to have to duplicate the work of others! The Land Record Research Directory shows you who is doing LAND RECORD work in various parts of the country. Perhaps you can locate someone who has the same interest as you! Share ideas, share deeds!

If you'd like to add your name to the Research Directory (it's open to everyone actively working in deeds), simply send us an e-mail with your name, address, county and creek of research, time period, family names, and email address.

We're constantly updating this information. If you don't see the area of interest to you, check back in with us later to see if it has been added.


2 Jan 2013

The information is organized by the modern state and county of the area being researched.

Australia

Victoria
        Time Period: All
        Family Name: Brown/e, Harrison, Aitken, Nisbet, Allin, King, Forshaw, Gillies
        Researcher: Michelle Morgan, 104 Wilson St., Brunswick, Victoria, 3056, Australia

Canada

Alberta
        Area: Provost
        Time Period: 1911-present
        Researcher: G.A. Fleck, PO Box 48, Site 12, RR9, Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2J-5G5

Ontario, Oxford
        Area: Burgessville, Norwich
        Time Period: 1835-1885
        Family Name: Castler
        Researcher: Dorothy Castler, 24842 Shoshonee Dr., Murrieta, CA 92562

Carribean

Jamaica
        Watercourse: Black River
        Time Period: 1870-80
        Family Name: Laidlow
        Researcher: Paul Hansen

United Kingdom

UK, Hampshire
        Town: Titchfield
        Time Period: early 1500's
        Family Name: Littlefield
        Researcher: Alan Littlefield, 12 Kleintuin Rd., Edgemead, South Africa 7441

UK, Nottingham
        Town: Nottingham (Brewhouse Yard)
        Time Period: 1600 to present
        Researcher: Suella Postles, Brewhouse Yard Museum, Castle Boulevard, Nottingham NG7 1FB, England

United States

AL, Dale
        Area: Daleville
        Time Period: 1778-1900
        Family Name: Dale, Todd, Zimmerman, Foster
        Researcher: Christie Seifer, E. 13407 Trent Ave., Spokane, WA 99216-1267

AL, Chilton
        Area: Maplesville
        Time Period: 1800-50
        Family Name: Hammond
        Researcher: Randall Hammond, 17001 Northchase Dr. Ste 200, Houston, TX 77060

AL, Elmore
        Time Period: 1838-1860
        Family Name: Washington, Alford, Halford
        Researcher: Terrie Routh, 882 MC 6043, Yellville, AR 72687

AL, Jackson
AL, Madison (see also below)
        Watercourse: Tenn. R.
        Time Period: 1819-1898
        Family Name: Tanner, Curry, Elledge
        Researcher: Shirley J. Greer, 205 Pine Dr., New Market, AL 35761

AL, Madison (see also above and below)
        Area: Huntsville, Tennessee R.
        Time Period: 1825-1890
        Family Name: King, Curtis, McCracken, Stroud, Stubblefield
        Researcher: Kathy Webster, PO Box 6932, Eureka, CA 95502

AL, Madison
        Area: Huntsville
        Time Period: 1810-1900
        Family Name: Humphrey, Douglass, Jude, Blankenship
        Researcher: Don Hill, 189pr1599, Alvord, TX 76225

AL, Randolph
        Area: whole county (reconstructing records destroyed by fire)
        Time Period: 1825-1900
        Researcher: Lynda S. Eller, PO Box 249, Lanett, AL 36863-0249

AL, Russell
        Time Period: 1838-1860
        Family Name: Washington, Alford, Halford
        Researcher: Terrie Routh, 882 MC 6043, Yellville, AR 72687

AL, Tallapoosa
        Time Period: 1836-1910
        Scope: all original landholders
        Researcher: Roland Hall

AL, Walker
        Watercourse: Wolf Cr.
        Time Period: 1800 onward
        Family Name: Rabu(r)n, Shepherd, Day, Karr, Poe
        Researcher: Janet Rabun, 9117 Bontura Rd., Granbury, TX 76049

AR, Benton
        Time Period: 1840-1920
        Family Name: Wilson
        Researcher: Jan Wilson, 6704 Mastin, Merriam, KS 66203

AR, Bradley
AR, Cleveland
AR, Drew
AR, Jefferson
        Time Period: 1840-present
        Family Name: Broughton, Stocker, Townsend, Barker
        Researcher: Cristal Simmons, 9936 S. Walden Pkwy, Chicago, IL 60643

AR, Garland
        Area: Pine-Brady Mtn.
        Time Period: 1830-1960
        Family Name: Brady
        Researcher: Callie Rodriguez, 1717 E. Elton #D, Mesa, AZ 85204

AR, Lauderdale
        Area: Waterloo, Cloverdale
        Time Period: 1850-1880
        Family Name: Haynes, Scott, Price
        Researcher: Roseanne Cain, 7650 Harriott Rd., Dublin, OH 43017

AR, Lawrence
AR, Randolph
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: Janes
        Researcher: Linda Rogers, 401 Kimberly Dr., Mesquite, TX 75149

AR, Van Buren
        Time Period: 1900-1930
        Family Name: Bowling
        Researcher: Joe E. Bowling, 1112 Ranch Dr., Springdale, AR 72762

AR, Washington
        Area: Farmington, Dutch Mills, Canehill, Lincoln, Fayetteville
        Time Period: 1850-present
        Family Name: Choate, Millsap, Williamson
        Researcher: Judy Millsap, 8215 Mt. Vernon Hwy., Alexandria, VA 22309-1915

CA, Alameda
        Town: Newark
        Time Period: 1700's-present
        Researcher: Becky Krill, 6090-D Joaquin Murieta Ave., Newark, CA 94560

CA, San Luis Obispo
	Area: eastern portion of county
	Time Period: recent BLM purchases totaling 100,000a
        Researcher:  Larry Vredenburgh

CT, Hartford (see also below)
        Watercourse: Farmington R.
        Time Period: c. 1800
        Family Name: Cornish, Humphrey, Drake, Eno, Holcomb, Case, Moses
        Researcher: Thomas Sharpless, 1 Drumlin Rd., West Simsbury, CT 06092

CT, Hartford (see also above)
        Area: Simsbury, East Weatogue
        Time Period: from 1673 
        Family Name: Clark, Humphrey, Hillyer, Moses, Moore, Gillet
        Researcher: Thomas Sharpless, 1 Drumlin Rd., West Simsbury, CT 06092

CT, Litchfield
	Town: Sharon
	Time Period: 18th century
	Family Name: Caulkins, Crippen
	Researcher: R. Edwards, 12 Blacklands Dr., Hayes, Middlesex UB4 8EU, UK

CT, Middlesex
CT, New Haven
        Watercourse: Thames R.
        Time Period: 1700s, 1800s
        Family Name: Mackey, Dowdall, Spencer
        Researcher: Jack Rajotte, 63 Governors Cir., Groton, CT 06340

CT, Middlesex 
CT, New Haven 
        Town: Wallingford, Durham
        Time Period: 1780-1850
        Family Name: Read/Reed, Horton, Curtis, Perkins, Fletcher
        Researcher: Carol Boggs, 5601 Brisbane Dr., Chapel Hill, NC 27514-9689

CT, New Haven
	Town: South Britain
	Time Period: 1700-present
	Researcher: Sandra Tarbox, PO Box 51, S. Britain, CT 06487

CT, New London
	Town: NW Waterford
	Time Period: 1680-1839
        Researcher: James Crocker, 453 W. 22 St. #3F, NY, NY 10011

CT, New London
	Time Period: 1690-1850
	Family Name: Eccleston
	Researcher: Nancy Ann Norman, 255 E. 41st St., Norfolk, VA 23504-1013

CT, New London
        Town: Groton
        Time Period: 1855-1945
        Family Name: Allen, Bailey, Chappell, Chapman
        Researcher: Ann Sturges Mackey, 60 Dorchester Ave., Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 10706

CT, New London
        Town: New London, Lyme
        Time Period: 1800-1850
        Family Name: Rogers, Ryon, Destin
        Researcher: Patty Sikes, 6445 Dunlieth Pl., Pensacola, FL 32504

CT, New London
        Town: Lebanon, Columbia
        Time Period: 1695-1730 (original grants)
        Family Name: all
        Researcher Alicia Wayland, 105 West Town St., Lebanon, CT 06249-1550

DE, Kent
        Area: Cheswold, Dover
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: Mosley, Dean, Durham, Carter
        Researcher: Betty & Ray Terry, 11505 Montgomery Rd., Beltsville, MD 20705

DE, New Castle 
	Watercourse: Mill Creek Hundred, Christian Cr.
	Time Period: 1650-1775
	Family Name: Hussey, Cox, Garretson
	Researcher: Linda Koehler, 5 Miron Dr., Poughkeepsie, NY 12603

DE, New Castle 
        Area: several
        Researcher: Donn Devine, 2004 Kentmere Pkwy., Wilmington, DE 19806

DE, New Castle 
        Watercourse: Naamans Cr., Brandywine Hundred, Apoquinimink Hundred
        Time Period: 1681-1800
        Family Name: Eyre, Dyre, Johnson, Kirk, Vandevere, Rees/Reese, Price
        Researcher: Judy Ardine, 12568 Lakefield Rd., St. Charles, MI 48655-8568

DE, New Castle 
        Area: Pitt's "Letitia Manor"
        Time Period: 1700-1770
        Family Name: Craig
        Researcher: Bob Craig's web site

DE, New Castle 
        Watercourse/town: Mill Creek Hundred (Hockessin)
        Time Period: 1750-1870
        Family Name: Schad/Chad/Shad
        Researcher: Darleen Amobi

DE, Sussex
	Watercourse: Little Creek Hundred
	Time Period: 1661-1900
	Family Name: Weatherly, Acworth, Farrington, Carmichael, Manlove, Grumbles, Venables, Twilley
	Researcher: John Lyon, 11093 Wineglass Ct., Columbia, MD 21044

DE, Sussex
        Watercourse: Nanticoke R.
        Time Period: 1600s
        Family Name: Nutter, Dorman, Purnell, Piper, Huett
        Researcher: Jeff Hatfield, 43 Oak Dr., Millsboro, DE 19966

DE, Sussex
        Area: Cedar Creek Hundred.
        Time period: 1670ís forward.  
        Researcher: Susan Kiley, 5979 Rehoboth Blvd., Milford, DE  19963.

DE, Sussex 
        Watercourse: Broad Cr., Parsons Br.
        Time Period: 1760-1850
        Family Name: Benson, Layfield, Mathews, Long, Boston, Richardson
        Researcher: J. Philip Lohrenz, 279th BSB Unit 27535, Box 23576, APO AE 09139-7535

FL, Alachua
        Area: Entire county. Deed Records Book A to 146 (1826-1927)
        County Clerk's Website
        Researcher: Jim Powell Jr., Ancient Records Coordinator, PO box 292, Waldo, FL 32694

FL, Leon
        Time Period: 1820-present
        Family Name: Munroe, Meginniss, Betton, Coatlin, Hale, Moore, Frierson, Hooks, Raines, McQueen, Owens
        Researcher: Amy Munroe, 8116 Arlington Blvd. #114, Falls Church, VA 22042

FL, Volusia
        Area: Entire county
        Time Period: Earliest public record to present
        Researcher: Danielle Carl, PO box 470434, Lake Monroe, FL

GA, Banks
	Time Period: 1797-1900
	Family Name: Toney, Mize
        Researcher: Nancy Upshaw, 12800 Briar Forest Dr., Unit 104, Houston, TX 77077-2219

GA, Bartow
        Watercourse: Little Pine Log Cr. at Little Pine Log Mtn.
        Time Period: 1820 to present
        Family Name: Smith, Taylor, Lipscomb, Johnson, Garrison
        Researcher: Jean Belew, 500 Mt. Pleasant Rd. NE, Fairmount, GA 30139

GA, Burke
GA, Effingham (see also below)
GA, Screven (see also below)
	Watercourse: grants along Savannah R.
	Time Period: 1770-1850
	Researcher: Marilyn Cochran, PO Box 67, Guyton, GA 31312

GA, Burke
GA, Screven
        Watercourse: Brier Cr., Savannah R., Ogeechee R., McDaniels Cr. others
        Time Period: 1767-1830
        Family Name: Reddick and variations
        Researcher: Dale Reddick, PO Box 130, Newington, GA 30446

GA, Columbia (see also below)
        Time Period: 1820-50
        Family Name: Walker
        Researcher: Bill Walker, 120 Azalea St., Lakeland, FL 33803

GA, Columbia (see also above)
        Watercourse: Big Kiokee Cr.
        Time Period: 1774-1838
        Family Name: Stanford
        Researcher: Leo Leonard, 220 Mountain View Dr., Gainesville, GA 30501

GA, Crawford
	Time Period: 1700's
	Researcher: Nancy Knight, 3540 Charles St., San Diego, CA 92106

GA, DeKalb
        Watercourse: Chattahoochee R., Peachtree Cr., Nancy Cr.
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: Akin
        Researcher: Kathleen Marshall, 2879 Thornridge Dr., Atlanta, GA 30340

GA, Edgecombe
GA, Chatham
GA, Johnston
GA, Nash
GA, Orange
GA, Wake
        Time Period: 1740-1800
        Family Name: various
        Researcher: James Jones, 10737 E. Bridgeford Dr., Raleigh, NC 27518-1900
 
GA, Effingham (see also above)
GA, Screven (see also above)
        Watercourse: Savannah R. to Ogeechee R.
        Time Period: Royal grants, 1752-1774
        Researcher: Dot Hope, 1930 SW 19th Way, Gainesville, FL 32608

GA, Elbert
        Watercourse: Beaverdam Cr., Coldwater Cr.
        Time Period: 1785-1840
        Family Name: Kelly, Hardin, Patterson, Allen, Scales
        Researcher: Diane Miller, Rte. 7 Box 1116, Haleyville, AL 35565

GA, Elbert (see also above and below)
GA, Wilkes (see also below)
	Watercourse: Broad R., Savannah R., Wahatchee Cr., Falling Cr., 
		     Bertram's Cr., Coody's Cr.
	Time Period: 1783-1820
	Family Name: Jones, Bell, Butler, Moseley
        Researcher: James Jones, 10737 E. Bridgeford Dr., Raleigh, NC 27518-1900

GA, Elbert (see also above and below)
GA, Wilkes (see also above)
GA, Oglethorpe (see also below)
        Watercourse: Broad R., Millstone Cr.
        Time Period: 1783-1820
        Family Name: Meriwether, Marks, Gilmer, Mathews
        Researcher: Guy Benson7016 Valley Lake Dr., Raleigh, NC 27612

GA, Elbert (see also above and below)
GA, Hart
	Time Period: 1700 - present
        Researcher: Gary W. Kay, 285 Viola Winn Dr., Royston, GA 30662

GA, Elbert (see also above and below)
GA, Hart
        Time Period: 1800-1925
        Researcher: Pam Wilson, 1241 Old Bishop Rd., Bishop, GA 20621

Ga, Elbert
GA, Hart
        Watercourse: Beaverdam Cr., Coldwater Cr., Falling Cr, Broad R., Wahatchee Cr.
        Time Period: 1790-1870
        Family Name: Clark(e), Carr, Fanning, Decker, Butler
        Researcher: William Clark, 30 Wakefield Ave., Fredericksburg, VA 22405

GA, Elbert (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Wahachee Cr., Bertram Cr., whole county
        Time Period: 1784-1820
        Researcher: Ms. Michal Farmer, PO Box 140880, Dallas, TX 75214

GA, Elbert (see also above)
        Watercourse: Dove Cr.
        Time Period: 1790-1880
        Family Name: Brown, Staples, Reagan, Edwards, Lyles, Cook, Lowrimore
        Researcher: Ardath Brown, 4164 N.Dearing St., Covington, GA 30014

GA, Evans
	Watercourse: Cedar Cr., Bull Cr., Canoochee R.
	Time Period: 1790-1900
	Family Name: Brewton, Smith, Daniel
        Researcher: Pharris D. Johnson, 114 Nelson Ave, Savannah, Ga.  31408

GA, Greene
        Watercourse: N and S Forks of Little R. 
        Time Period: 1780-1900
        Family Name: Durham, Edmonds, Bowles, Reynolds
        Researcher: Vivian Cates, Rt 2, Box 52-A, Alto, TX 75925

GA, Heard
        Area: whole county (reconstructing records destroyed by fire)
        Time Period: 1825-1900
        Researcher: Lynda S. Eller, PO Box 249, Lanett, AL 36863-0249

GA, Henry
	Time Period: c. 1820
GA, Oglethorpe (see also above and below)
	Time Period: late 1700's - early 1800's
	Family Name: Gosdin
	Researcher: Betty Gosdin, Route 1, Box 144, Glen Rose, TX 76043

GA, Madison
        Time Period: 1790-1890
        Researcher: John Barton, 5046 Hwy 29 South, Colbart, GA 30628

GA, Wilkes (see also above and below)
GA, Oglethorpe (see also above)
        Watercourse: many areas within these counties
        Time Period: late 1700's through 1830
        Family Name: Peters
        Researcher: Pamela Farmer-Scott, PO Box 552, Castine, ME 04421

GA, Taylor
        Watercourse: White Water Cr.
        Time Period: 1839-present
        Family Name: Jinks
        Researcher: Virginia Crilley

GA, Jackson
GA, Troup
	Watercourse: Mulberry, Beach, Beaver Run
GA, Warren
	Watercourse: White, Little Briar
	Time Period: 1784-1832
	Family Name: Burson
	Researcher: Pauline Ballentine, 5149 Colonial Way, Oceanside, CA 92057

GA, Wilkes (see also above)
        Watercourse: Rocky Cr. of Little R., Upton Cr.
        Time Period: 1784-1820
        Researcher: Ms. Michal Farmer, PO Box 140880, Dallas, TX 75214

GU, Agana
        Town: Upi, now Andersen AFB Guam
        Time Period: 1944-49
        Family Name: Artero
        Researcher: Tony Artero, PO Box 988, Agana, GU 96932

IL, Bond
	Watercourse: Silver
	Time Period: to 1869
	Family Name: Akers, Downing
	Researcher: Jerry Akers, 2115 Willow Blvd., Pearland, TX 77581

IL, Macon
IL, Sangamon
        Time Period: 1819-1850
        Family Name: Nesbitt
        Researcher: Nancy Nesbitt Yaxley, 1403 West William, Champaign, IL 61821

IL, Perry
        Town: Round Prairie
        Time Period: 1867-1890
        Family Name: Blatter, Baumann, Weber
        Researcher: Morris G. Huck, 2602 S. Nottingham Ct., Champaign, IL 61821

IN, Daviess
IN, Knox
IN, Martin
	Time Period: 1700-present
	Family Name: Decker, Rainey, Cissell, Kuykendall
	Researcher: Jim Ellis, 1624 Creekside Ct., Plainfield, IN 46168

IN, Gibson
        Time Period: 1813-present
        Researcher: Terry Nolcox, RR2 Box 97, Princeton, IN 47670

IN, Hendricks
        Watercourse: White Lick Cr.
        Timer Period: 1830s
        Family Name: Patterson
        Researcher: Meredith Thompson, 1455 Cherry Tree Rd., Avon, IN 46123-7102

IN, Greene
        Area: Richland Twp.
IN, Monroe
        Time Period: 1830-50
        Family Name: Moreland
        Researcher: George Moreland, 4901 Southland Ave., Alexandria, VA 22312

IN, Shelby
        Area: Moral, Liberty, VanBuren, Union
        Time Period: 1830-1900
        Family Name: Wilkins, Means, Joyce, Curry, Parish, Roberts, Wickliff, Armstrong, Whited, Debord, Tillison, Turner
        Researcher: Judy Wright, 2750 S. U.S. 31, Franklin, IN 46131

IN, Delaware
IN, Hamilton
IN, Henry
IN, Tipton
	Time Period: 1820-present
	Family Name: Small, Berry, Clevenger, Skinner
	Researcher: Richard Parr, 16670 Oak View Circle, Morgan Hill, CA 95037

KS, Audrain
        Time Period: 1820-45
        Family Name: Reynolds
        Researcher: Susan Molye, 2853 Rosemary Ln., Falls Church, VA 22042-1811

KS, Wilson
        Area: Fredonia
        Time Period: 1865-75
        Family Name: Harris, Goss
        Researcher: Craig Kinder, 4142 Old Mill St., Irvine, CA 92604

KY, Anderson
        Watercourse: Salt R., Hammonds Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-90
        Family Name: Griffey, Long, Houchin, Bond, Searcy
        Researcher: Jean Foster-Kelley, 3122 S. Waverly Park, Tampa FL 33629-8928

KY, Barren
KY, Garrard
        Time Period: 1780-1820
        Family Name: Crawford
        Researcher: Marcia Philbrick, 803 N 8th, Seneca, KS 66538-1418

KY, Bath 
KY, Clark (see also below)
KY, Montgomery (see also below)
        Time Period: pre-1800
        Researcher: Harry Enoch, 3604 Windgate Way, Lexington, KY 40517

KY, Bath 
        Watercourse: Flat Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-1900
        Family Name: Butler
        Researcher: Leslie Butler, 3816 Cloverhill Ct., Brandon, FL 33511

KY, Bourbon
	Watercourse: Hinkston
	Time Period: 1799-1803
	Family Name: Boone, Goe
	Researcher: Donna Kazala, 16422 51st Ave. NE, Marysville, WA 98271-7515

KY, Bourbon
	Watercourse:  Hinkston Cr.
	Time Period:  1795-1880
	Family Name:  Highland, Hinkle
	Researcher:  Vernon Threlkeld, 60142 Ridgeview Dr. W., Bend OR 97702

KY, Bourbon
        Watercourse: various
        Time Period: 1740-1840
        Family Name: Rogers, Roseberry
        Researcher: Ms. Rogers Barde, 533 Vine St., Paris, KY 40361

KY, Bourbon
KY, Clark (see also above)
KY, Harrison
KY, Scott
        Area: several
        Time Period: 1780-present
        Family Name: Clarkson, Shropshire, Smith
        Researcher: Katherine Cullen King, 8502 W. Boulevard Dr., Alexandria, VA 22308-1917
        
KY, Boyd 
	Watercourse: Garner Cr., Long Br.
	Time Period: 1850-present
	Family Name: Klaiber, Sexton
        Researcher: Teresa Klaiber, 22937 Long Branch Rd., Rush, KY 41168

KY, Boyd 
        Watercourse: East Fork Little Sandy R.
        Time Period: 1800-1900
        Family Name: Karr, Graber, Bryson
        Researcher: Norma Dils, 236 Pea Ridge Rd., Frankfort, KY 40601-9198

KY, Boyle
	Watercourse: Doctors Fork of the Chaplin River
	Time Period: earliest (ca. 1780?) to 1850
	Family name: Beadles (adjacent owners: Blagraves, Crain, Hope)
	Researcher: Melissa Calhoun, Box 248, Macomb IL 61455 USA

KY, Boyle
	Watercourse: Knob Lick Creek
	Time Period: earliest (ca. 1780?) to 1990
	Family name: Beadles, Wilson
	Researcher: Melissa Calhoun, Box 248, Macomb IL 61455 USA

KY, Boyle
        Watercourse: Doctor's Fork at Chaplin R.
        Time Period: 1780-1940
        Family Name: Hankla, Goodnight, Williams, Walker, Powell, Hart
        Researcher: Scott Hankla, 934 Brookhaven Dr., Frankfort, KY 40601

KY, Boyle
        Watercourse: Chaplin R. at Perryville, KY
        Time Period: 1780-1900
        Family Name: Harbison, Harbeson, Thornburg, McBrayer, Shelby, others
        Researcher: Bill Cook, 6400 Pfafflin Lake Blvd., Newburgh, IN 47630

KY, Bracken
        Area: Augusta
        Time Period: 1840-90
        Family Name: McElfresh
        Researcher: Eileen Arnold McElfresh, 11640 North 27th St. #204A, Phoenix, AZ 85028

KY, Breckenridge
KY, Meade
	Time Period: 1800
	Family Name: Carr, Stanton
	Researcher: Marlin Carr, 400 Water St., Thornton, IL 60476

KY, Bullitt
KY, Jefferson
	Watercourse: all
	Time Period: 1800's
        Researcher: Deborah Campisano, 2110 Terriwood Ct., Louisville, KY 40223

KY, Calloway
        Watercourse: Anderson Cr., Clark's River
        Time Period: 1823-1900
        Family Name: Skaggs, Wells, Norsworthy, Hay, Curd
        Researcher: W.H. Utterback Jr., PO Box 150, Amarillo, TX 79105-0150

KY, Calloway
        Watercourse: N. Fork Obion, various
        Time Period: 1828-1890
        Family Name: Summers, Key, Paschall, Galloway, Brush
        Researcher: Robert F. Wilson, 647 Saddleridge Dr., Wimberley, TX 78676

KY, Ballard
KY, Calloway
KY, Carlisle
KY, Fulton
KY, Graves
KY, Hickman
KY, Marshall
KY, McCracken
        Area: Jackson Purchase
        Researcher: Bill Utterback's Image Pages

KY, Casey
        Watercourse: Green R.
        Time Period: 1820
        Family Name: Worley, Sandifer, Ross
        Researcher: Ellwyn Worley828 W. Westview St., Springfield, MO 65807

KY, Casey
        Watercourse: South Rolling Fork
        Time Period: Early 1800s
        Family Name: Lane, Watkins, Carpenter, Ellis
        Researcher: Sherry Bader, 10452 SW Forest Ridge Pl., Beaverton, OR 97007

KY, Casey
        Watercourse: Knob Lick Cr.
        Time Period: 1796 onward
        Family Name: McWhorter
        Researcher: Karen Wilhelm

KY, Christian
        Watercourse: West Fork of Pond R.
        Time Period: 1797-1820
        Family Name: Thompson, Williams
        Researcher: Terry Thompson, 202 W. Lawrence Rd., Phoenix, AZ 85013

KY, Christian
        Time Period: before 1860
        Family Name: Crabtree, Myers, Stuarts
        Researcher: Carolyn J. Nell, 3126 Juniper Lane, Falls Church, VA 22044-1814

KY, Christian
        Area: near Lafayette
        Time Period: 1800-1870
        Family Name: Fort
        Researcher: Nancy Humphrey, 3415 Courtyard Circle, Farmers Branch, TX 75234

KY, Cumberland
	Area: near Burkesville
	Time Period: 1850-1870
	Family Name: Thurman, Morgan, Brown, Robinson
	Researcher: Ronald Goforth, 11647 Sagemeadow Lane, Houston, TX 77089

KY, Cumberland
        Watercourse: Indian Cr., Crocus Cr.
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: Grider, Neathery, Ellis
        Researcher: Lynda Rangeley

KY, Fleming 
	Family Name: Martin
	Time Period: 1865-1900
	Watercourse: Licking R.
	Researcher: Don Martin, 9605 SW Corbett Ln., Portland, OR 97219

KY, Franklin (see also below)
	Watercourse: Kentucky R., Stony Cr.
	Time Period: 1790-1870
	Researcher: Carl Moore, 6300 Sears Tower, 233 S. Wacker Dr., Chicago, IL 60606

KY, Gallatin
        Area: Warsaw to Sparta
        Time Period: 1800-1870
        Researcher: T.T. Bannister, Dept. of Biology, Univ. of Rochester, Rochester, NY 14627

KY, Grant
	Area: Surveys throughout the county 
	Time Period: 1840-1890
        Researcher: Ben Benson, 4250, Cadiz Dr., Ft. Worth, TX 76133

KY, Grant
        Watercourse: Arnold's Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-1900
        Family Name: Butler
        Researcher: Leslie Butler, 3816 Cloverhill Ct., Brandon, FL 33511

KY, Green
        Watercourse: Green R., Russell Cr., Pitman Cr.
        Time Period: 1790-1840
        Researcher: Joseph DeSpain, 911 Plainview Rd,. Campbellsville, KY 42718

KY, Hardin
        Watercourse: Younger Cr., Cedar Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-1840
        Family Name: Tucker, Twedell, Burnett
        Researcher: Mary Nell Burnett, 1603 Haverhill, Houston, TX 77008-3201

KY, Harrison
KY, Robertson (see also below)
        Watercourse: Licking R.
        Time Period: 1790-present
        Family Name: Taylor, Harding, Duncan, Watson, Asbury
        Researcher: Jim Dempsey, 3325 Lamarque Dr., Cincinatti, OH 45236-1317

KY, Henderson
        Watercourse: Ohio R. "horseshoe" south to include Audubon Park
        Time Period: 1800-1900
        Family Name: Butler, McClain, Mathews
        Researcher: Bill Cook, 6400 Pfafflin Lake Blvd., Newburgh, IN 47630

KY, Henry
	Watercourse:  Drennon's Cr. and town of New Castle
	Time Period:  1800-1890
	Family Name:  Threlkeld, Magruder, Cogle
        Researcher: Vernon Threlkeld, 60142 Ridgeview Dr. W., Bend OR 97702

KY, Henry
        Watercourse: Drennons Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-30
        Family Name: Green
        Researcher: Richard Johnson, 502 W. Kenicott, Carbondale, IL 62901-1233

KY, Hopkins
        Watercourse: Owens Cr., Weirs Cr., Tradewater
        Time Period: 1800-1830
        Family Name: Ralls, Owens, McCormick
        Researcher: David Ralls, 1825 Spruce Dr., Carmel, IN 46033

KY, Johnson
        Watercourse: Lower Laurel Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-1850
        Family Name: Ross, Jayne, Lemaster, Sparks, Sagraves
        Researcher: Dave Ross, 823 Bellevue Ave., Springfield, OH 45503

KY, Kenton
        Watercourse: Cruises Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-50
        Family Name: Mann, Timberlake, Stephens, Fisk
        Researcher: David Mann, 265 N. Fairfield Ave., Susanville, CA 96130-4052

KY, Kenton
        Watercourse: Decoursey Cr., Big Licking Cr.
        Time Period: 1795-1850
        Family Name: Marshall, Mardis, Pruett
        Researcher: Tex Marshall, 3157 B. Meridian South, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410

KY, Lee
        Watercourse: Kentucky R., Contrary Cr.
        Time Period: 1890-1950
        Family Name: Akers, Farmer, Clark, McClancy
        Researcher: Claude Farmer, 847 Laura St., Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

KY, Leslie
KY, Perry (see also below)
        Watercourse: Middle Fork
        Time Period: 1800s, 1900s
        Family Name: Langdon
        Researcher: Wanda Langdon, 6265 Dawes Ln., Cincinatti, OH 45230

KY, Lewis
        Area: whole county
        Time Period: 1799-1900
        Family Name: Johnson, Pollitt, Thomas, Applegate
        Researcher: Lola Foster, 4183 Timer Lane, Des Moines, IA 50317

KY, Lincoln
        Watercourse: Caney Fork of Buck Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-1839
        Family Name: DeFore, Camden
        Researcher: Patricia Smith, PO Box 1, Garden City, KS 67846

KY, Lincoln
        Watercourse: Dicks/Dix R., Gilbert Cr., Logans Cr., St. Asaphs Cr.
        Time Period: 1774-1900
        Family Name: Lunsford, Logan; Dicks R. settlement
        Researcher: Patrick Thrush, Grad. Pgm. in Historic Preservation, 108A Pence Hall, U. of Ky., Lexington, KY 40506-0041

KY, Livingston
        Area: Smithland town lots
        Time Period: 1800-60
        Family Name: all
        Researcher: Brenda Joyce Jerome

KY, Logan
        Area: Red R., near Adairville
        Time Period: 1820-1900
        Family Name: Herndon, Moore
        Researcher: Nancy Humphrey, 3415 Courtyard Circle, Farmers Branch, TX 75234

KY, Logan
        Watercourse: Little Whippoorwill Cr.
        Time Period: to 1830s
        Family Name: Ewing
        Researcher: L.H. Head Jr., 102 E. Greenfield Dr., Wake Village, TX 75501-5808

KY, Madison
	Watercourse: Silver Cr.
	Time Period: before 1830
        Researcher: Susan Goss Johnston, 3535 Falling Run Rd., Laurel, MD 20724

KY, Mercer
	Time Period:  1780-1830
	Family Name:  Threlkeld, Robinson
	Researcher:  Vernon Threlkeld, 60142 Ridgeview Dr. W., Bend OR 97702

KY, Monroe
	Watercourse: Indian Cr., Barren Cr.
	Time Period: 1797 - 1869
	Family Name: Akers, Downing
	Researcher: Jerry Akers, 2115 Willow Blvd., Pearland, TX 77581

KY, Montgomery (see also above)
	Watercourse: Hinkston Cr., Licking R.
	Time Period: 1770-present
	Researcher: Lee Hoffman, PO Box 148, Mt. Sterling, KY 40353

KY, Muhlenburg
	Watercourse: Pond R.
	Time Period: 1790-1850
	Family name: Whitmer, Miller
	Researcher: Linda Stufflebean, 6245 Celestite, Alta Loma, CA 91701

KY, Nelson
        Watercourse: Beech Fork
        Time Period: 1750-1800
        Family Name: McCarty, Berryman
        Researcher: Al Paschen, 136 Shore Dr., Portage, IN 46368

KY, Nelson
        Watercourse: Coxes Cr., Kimley's Run
        Time Period: 1778-1806
        Family Name: Featherkile
        Researcher: Lisa Schumacher, 1880 W. Carson St F#348, Torrance, CA 90501

KY, Nicholas (see also below)
	Time Period:  1870-1900
	Family Name:  Highland
	Researcher:  Vernon Threlkeld, 60142 Ridgeview Dr. W., Bend OR 97702

KY, Ohio
        Watercourse: Panther Cr.
        Time Period: from 1800
        Family Name: Miller, Chambers, Morris, Gentry, Barnett, Hodges
        Researcher: Richard Johnson, 15 Barstow Bridge Spur Rd., Kettle Falls, WA 99141

KY, Pendleton
        Watercourse: Willow Cr., S. Fork Licking R.
        Time Period: 1850-1890
        Family Name: Jones, King, Miller, Wood(s)
        Researcher: Mary Lou Miller, 2206 Martha's Rd., Alexandria, VA 22307

KY, Knott
        Watercourse: Camp Puncheon Cr., Troublesome Cr. at Carrie, KY
KY, Perry (see also above)
        Watercourse: Troublesome Cr. at Ary, KY
	Time Period: 1800 - present
	Family Name: Holliday
        Researcher: Mack Holliday, PO Box 51, Emmalena, KY 41740

KY, Pike
	Watercourse: Indian Creek
	Time Period: 1750-present 
	Family Name: Johnson, Collins
	Researcher: Francis Johnson Gilbert, Robinson Creek,KY

KY, Pike
        Watercourse: Elkhorn Cr.
        Time Period: 1800s
        Family Name: Anderson
        Researcher: Michael Anderson, 250 Anderson Br. Rd., Shelby Gap, KY 41563

KY, Nicholas (see also above)
KY, Robertson (see also above and below)
	Watercourse: Cedar, Johnson, Blue Lick
	Time Period: to 1870
	Family Name: Stewart, Bradley, Galbraith, Bailey
	Researcher: Raeone Steuart, 1987 So. Claremont Dr., Bountiful, UT 84010

KY, Robertson (see also above)
        Watercourse: West Cr., Greasy Cr., Cedar Cr.
        Time Period: 1780-present
        Family Name: Taylor, Bailey, Harding, Duncan, Watson, Ashcraft, Connor
        Researcher: Jim Dempsey, 3325 Lamarque Dr., Cincinatti, OH 45236

KY, Shelby (see also below)
	Watercourse: Six Mile, Guist, Benson 
	Time Period: from 1790
	Researcher: Pat Sengstock, 923 Sunset Rd., Wheaton, IL 60187

KY, Shelby (see also above and below)
	Watercourse:  Clear Cr. (upper)
	Time Period:  1790-1880
	Family Name:  Threlkeld
	Researcher:  Vernon Threlkeld, 60142 Ridgeview Dr. W., Bend OR 97702

KY, Franklin (see also above)
KY, Shelby (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Sixmile Cr.
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: Wade
        Researcher: Gary Kueber, 436 Millaudon St., New Orleans, LA 70118

KY, Shelby (see also above)
KY, Spencer
        Watercourse: Fox Run, Clear Cr., Bullskin Cr.
        Time Period: 1792 - present
        Family Name: Burton, Boone, Morgan, Drake, Paris
        Researcher: Linda Duvall, 293 Tracy Lane, Bagdad, KY 40003

KY, Simpson (see also above)
        Area: southern portion of county
        Time Period: 1780-1900
        Family Name: Harper, Payne, Butler, Robey, Cron, Wilson, West,
                     Hobdy, Dorris, Mayes, Brizendine, Hodges, Ausbrooks
        Researcher: Denise Wilson, 818 Hwy 52 East, Portland, TN 37148

KY, Taylor
	Town: Campbellsville
	Time Period: 1850-1900
	Family Name: Cobb
	Researcher: Betty Beard, 205 Shady Lane, Turnersville, NJ 08012-1521

KY, Trigg
	Area: "Land between the Lakes"
	Time Period: 1800-present
	Family Name: Hicks, Downs, Outland, Barrow, Sills, Williams
	Researcher: Betty Clay, 1605 Glasgow Dr., Arlington, TX 76015

KY, Union
        Watercourse: North Fk. of Tradewater R.
        Time Period: 1800-1900
        Family Name: Holt, Kuykendall, Smith
        Researcher: Bill Cook, 6400 Pfafflin Lake Blvd., Newburgh, IN 47630

KY, Union
        Watercourse: Highland Cr. 3 mi. SW of Waverly, KY
        Time Period: 1800-1900
        Family Name: Butler
        Researcher: Bill Cook, 6400 Pfafflin Lake Blvd., Newburgh, IN 47630

KY, Warren
        Watercourse: Big Barren R., Drakes Cr., Gasper R., Green R.
        Time Period: 1797-1955
        Family Name: whole county cemetery inventory
        Researcher: John E. Dickson, PO Box 1843, Bowling Green, KY 42102-1843

KY, Wayne (see also below)
	Area: near Monticello
	Time Period: 1850-1870
	Family Name: Thurman, Morgan, Brown, Robinson
	Researcher: Ronald Goforth, 11647 Sagemeadow Lane, Houston, TX 77089

KY, Wayne (see also above)
        Area: Monticello
        Time Period: 1790-present
        Family Name: Hammond, Morrow, Dick, Hardwick, Hite, Chrisman, Gholson
        Researcher: Richard D. Powels, Sr., Rt. 2 Box 3425, Monticello, KY 

KY, Webster
        Watercourse: Owens Cr., Tradewater R. & Providence, KY
        Time Period: 1800-1900
        Family Name: Cook, Montgomery, Givens, Christian, Owen, Jenkins
        Researcher: Bill Cook, 6400 Pfafflin Lake Blvd., Newburgh, IN 47630

KY, McCreary
KY, Whitley (see also below)
	Time Period: 1818-1870
	Family Name: Sharp, Polly, Hays, Trammell, Holt, Stephens, Murphy, Croley, Perkins, Bird
	Researcher: Steve Broyles, 71 Neshobe Rd., Newton, MA 02168

KY, Whitley (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Cane Cr., Cumberland R.
        Time Period: 1800-present
        Family Name: Lawson, Croley, Ponder, Blakely
        Researcher: Vicky Holman, 4333 Sadie Lane, Louisville, KY 40216

KY, Whitley (see also above and below)
        Time Period: 1818-present
        Family Name: Taylor, Walker
        Researcher: Arnold Taylor, 3114 Balsam Ct., Edgewood, KY 41017

KY, Whitley (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Patterson Cr.
        Time Period: 1805-present
        Family Name: Rains, Woods, Siler, Lawson, Croley
        Researcher: Roger L. Raines, 7839 Deer Meadow Dr., Sacramento, CA 95823-4413

KY, Whitley (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Little Patterson Cr., Cumberland R.
        Time Period: 1800-1850
        Family Name: Rains, Cox, Martin
        Researcher: Sue Thompson, 2726 Foothill Blvd., Redding, CA 96001-1343

KY, Knox
KY, McCreary
KY, Whitley (see also above)
        Watercourse: Cumberland R., Marsh Cr., Richland Cr.
        Time Period: 1800 onward
        Family Name: Taylor, Walker, Gilbert, Black
        Researcher: Arnold Taylor, 3114 Balsam Ct., Edgewood, KY 41017
        

LA, Bienville
        Town: Mount Lebanon
        Time Period: 1835-present
        Family Name: Thurmond, Key, Drake, Canfield
        Researcher: Herbert Newman, PO Box 588, Gibsland, LA 71028

LA, Iberville
LA, Jefferson
LA, Lafourche
LA, Orleans
LA, Pointe Coupee
LA, St. Bernard
LA, St. Charles
LA, St. John
        Time Period: all
        Researcher: William D. Reeves, 5801 St. Charles Ave., New Orleans, LA 70115


MA, all counties
	Professional surveyor specializing in ancient boundary retracement
        Researcher: A. Richard Vannozzi, MS, PLS, 227 Court St., Plymouth, MA 02360

MA, Berkshire
MA, Hampshire
        Town: Blanford
        Time Period: 1745-present
        Family Name: Lloyd, Loughead
        Researcher: Richard Roberts, 596 Gurleyville Rd., Storrs, CT 06268-1408

MA, Essex
        Town: Rockport, Gloucester
        Time Period: 1700's
        Family Name: Blatchford
        Researcher: George Handran, 88 Broad St., Boston, MA 02110

MA, Middlesex
	Town: Holliston, near Millis and Sherborn 
	Time Period: 1652-present
	Family Name: Bullard
	Researcher: John M. Kingsbury, Ten Synder Heights, Ithaca, NY 14850

MA, Plymouth
MA, Suffolk
	Time Period: 1600-1900
	Researcher: Len Travers, Mass. Hist. Soc., 1154 Boylston St., Boston, MA 02115

MA, Worcester
        Town: Jefferson
        Time Period: 1770-1950
        Family Name: Willard, Fiske
        Researcher: Anthony Costello, 121 Whitney St., Jefferson, MA 01522

MD, Allegany
	Watercourse: Evitts Cr., Juanita
	Time Period: 1800-1900
	Family Name: Smouse, Rice
	Researcher: Pamela Fey Moss, 8207 Alston Rd., Towson, MD 21204

MD, Anne Arundel
        Watercourse: Severn R., Plum Cr., Valentine Cr.
        Time Period: 1649-present
        Family Name: Powers, Hammond, Doughty, Tegarden
        Researcher: Julie Johnson, PO Box 6634, Annapolis, MD 21401

MD, Anne Arundel
MD, Howard
        Watercourse: Patuxent R.
        Time Period: 1730-1850
        Family Name: Burgess, Barnes, Offutt
        Researcher: Patricia Andersen, PO Box 9187, Gaithersburg, MD 20898-9187

MD, Anne Arundel
MD, Calvert (see also below)
        Time Period: 1700-1850
        Family Name: Wayson, Sherbert, Crandell
        Researcher: Thomas Wayson, 12 Kathryn's Way, Friendship, MD 20758

MD, Baltimore (see also below)
	Watercourse: Patapsco
	Time Period: 1750-1820
	Family Name: Bardell, Axell, Brothers
	Researcher: Paul Bardell, 46 Wellington Dr., Carmel, NY 10512

MD, Calvert (see also above)
MD, Charles
        Area: whole county
        Time Period: 1700's
        Family Name: Wood, Love, Wade, Allein, Slye, Scott
        Researcher: Ruth Foreman, 1026 Stratton Ridge Rd., Clute, TX 77531

MD, Caroline
	Watercourse: Choptank R.
	Time Period: c. 1815
	Family Name: Ireland
	Researcher: David Ireland, 197 Spring Valley, Frederica, DE 19946

MD, Caroline 
        Area: Ridgley
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: Carter, Wilson
        Researcher: Ray Terry, 11505 Montgomery Rd., Beltsville, MD 20705

MD, Caroline
        Watercourse: Tuckahoe Cr. (Ridgely/Hillsboro)
        Time Period: 1680 to present
        Family Name: many, including Green, Downes, Hopper
        Researcher: Ginger Howell, 311 South Aurora St., Easton, MD 21601

MD, Baltimore (see also above and below)
MD, Carroll (see also below)                             
	Time Period: 1700's
	Researcher: Nancy Knight, 3540 Charles St., San Diego, CA 92106

MD, Baltimore (see also above and below)
MD, Carroll 
        Watercourse: many
        Time Period: 1600's, 1700's
        Family Name: Tracy
        Researcher: Dan Redmond, 10704 Bucknell Dr., Silver Spring, MD 20902

MD, Carroll
        Watercourse: Pipe Cr.
        Time Period: 1730-1850
        Family Name: Burgess, Barnes, Offutt
        Researcher: Patricia Andersen, PO Box 9187, Gaithersburg, MD 20898-9187

MD, Carroll
        Time Period: 1732-1850
        Family Name: Warner/Werner/Varner
        Researcher: Jim Varner, 414 W. Berkshire, Oak Park, IL 60302

MD, Cecil
        Watercourse: Sassafras R.
        Time Period: Early
        Family Name: Mercer, MacGregor, Fouch, Davis
        Researcher: Alice Cates, 1769 Vale Terr. Dr., Vista, CA 92084

MD, Cecil
        Area: Elk R., Perch Cr., Shallop Cove, Back Cr., Locust Pt., Knollwood
        Time Period: 1700-1770
        Family Name: Smith, Peirce, Hoe, Howe, Hall, Reynolds, Eyre
        Researcher: Judy Ardine, 12568 Lakefield Rd., St. Charles, MI 48655-8568

MD, Frederick 
	Watercourse: Middle Cr., Catoctin
	Time Period: 1700's
	Family Name: Johnson, Lamar, Ridgely
	Researcher: Edith Eader, 539 Carrollton Dr., Frederick, MD 21701

MD, Frederick 
        Area: Yellow Springs, Rocky Springs, Shookstown
        Time Period: 1748-1880
        Researcher: Carol Moser, 439 Brook Cir., Mechanicsburg, PA 17055-4617

MD, Frederick
        Watercourse: Pipe Cr., Monacacy, Middle Cr., Potomac R.
        Time Period: 1730-1850
        Family Name: Burgess, Barnes, Offutt
        Researcher: Patricia Andersen, PO Box 9187, Gaithersburg, MD 20898-9187

MD, Frederick 
        Area: Monocacy R., Sugarloaf Mtn., Monocacy valley, Bennetts Cr.
        Time Period: 1700s
	Family names: Stier, Burgess, Griffith, Davis
	Researcher: Susan Buyer, 11805 Charen Lane, Potomac, MD 20854

MD, Frederick 
MD, Montgomery (see also below)
MD, Washington (see also below)
	Time Period: 1880 and previous
	Family Names: Sellman, Biggs, Hebb or Hess, Shipley
	Researcher:  Gary Kenneth Sellman, 7322 SW Fwy Suite 1100, Houston, TX 77024

MD, Garrett
        Watercourse: Casselman R.
        Time Period: 1750-1880
        Family Names: Miller, Bender, Yoder, Hershberger, Beachy, Schrock, Swartzentruber
        Researcher: Joanna Miller, PO Box 299, Grantsville, MD 21536

MD, Baltimore (see also above)
MD, Harford 
        Area: entire county, original deeds
        Researcher: Christopher Smithson, 127 N. Main St., Port Deposit, MD 21904-1211

MD, Baltimore (see also above)
MD, Harford 
        Time Period: to present
        Watercourse: Back R., Middle R., Gunpowder R., Bear Cr.
        Researcher: Michael Eder, 7 Inverness Way, Bel Air, MD 21014

MD, Baltimer (see also above)
MD, Harford
        Area: all
        Time Period: all
        Researcher: Mike Pierce, 7448 Bradshaw Rd., Kingsville, MD 21087

MD, Harford
	Area: Bush River, Cranberry Run, Perryman/Aberdeen
	Family names: Patterson, Hall, Little, Presbury, Carville, Phillips
	Researcher: Susan Buyer, 11805 Charen Lane, Potomac, MD 20854

MD, Kent
        Area: whole county, with emphasis on eastern third
        Time Period: 1600-1850
        Family Names: Cole
        Researcher: Linda McDaniel, 1250 Stillhouse Lane, Etters, PA 17319

MD, Montgomery (see also above)
        Watercourse: Rock Cr., Potomac R., Patuxent R., Hawlings R., Bennett Cr.
        Time Period: 1730-1850
        Family Name: Burgess, Barnes, Offutt
        Researcher: Patricia Andersen, PO Box 9187, Gaithersburg, MD 20898-9187

MD, Baltimore (see also above)
MD, St. Mary's (see also above and below)
        Time Period: 1600s onward
        Family Names: Diggs, Derricks, Fry, Deaver, Goldring
        Researcher: Louis Diggs, 1114 Arunah Ave., Catonsville, MD 21228
        
MD, Prince George's
MD, St. Mary's 
        Area: whole county
        Time Period: 1700's
        Family Name: Wood, Love, Wade, Allein, Slye, Scott
        Researcher: Ruth Foreman, 7011 Casa Loma Ave., Dallas, TX 75214

MD, St. Mary's 
        Area: Leonardstown, Hollywood
        Time Period: pre-1700
        Family Name: Joy
        Researcher: Dorothy Exley, 2447 N. Quantico St., Arlington, VA 22207

MD, St. Mary's
        Family Names: Mattingly, Abell, Fenwick, Greenwell, Gough
        Researcher: Peter Himmelheber, 40496 Breton Beach Rd., Leonardtown, MD 20650

MD, Somerset (see also below)
MD, Worcester (see also below)
	Researcher: Eleanor Duke, 2819 Aurora, El Paso, TX 79930

MD, Somerset (see also above and below)
MD, Worcester (see also above and below)
	Family Name: Walter & William Powell, William Berry, George Lane
	Researcher: Harold Davey, 205 Yoakum Pky. 1711, Alexandria, VA 22304

MD, Dorchester
MD, Somerset (see also above)
	Watercourse: Barren Cr.
MD, Wicomico (see also below)
MD, Worcester (see also above and below)
	Time Period: 1661-1900
	Family Name: Weatherly, Acworth, Farrington, Carmichael, Manlove, Grumbles, Venables, Twilley
	Researcher: John Lyon, 11093 Wineglass Ct., Columbia, MD 21044

MD, Talbot 
        Watercourse: Miles R. (St. Michael's R.), Ashbey Cr., Turner's Mill
        Time Period 1679-1831
        Family Name: Walker, Morton, Bennett, Osment, Smith, Lewis, Cummins, Lewis, Letterman, Gibson, Pickering, Dixon
        Researcher: Dwight Ozment, 2044 Shady Branch Trial, Richmond, VA 23233

MD, Washington (see also above)
	Time Period: 1740-present
	Researcher: Margaret Amberson, 56 Lakeside Dr., Shrewsbury, MA 01545-4544

MD, Washington 
        Watercourse: Antietam Cr.
        Time Period: 1749-present
        Family Name: Miller
        Researcher: David Ramsburg, 9515 Scarab St., Vienna, VA 22182

MD, Washington 
        Watercourse: Marsh Run
        Time Period: 1750-
        Family Name: Miller
        Researcher: Harold Kelley, 4114 Quail Bush Dr., Riverside, OH 45424

MD, Washington
        Watercourse: Antietam Cr., Little Antietam Cr., Potomac R.
        Time Period: 1720-1820
        Family Name: Rohrer
        Researcher: Michael Rohrer, 7 Loudoun St. SE, Leesburg, VA 20175

MD, Wicomico (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Pocomoke R., Nassawongo Cr.
        Time Period: c. 1800
        Family Name: Parker, Wimbrow
        Researcher: Leslie Keddie, 406 Parker Rd., Salisbury, MD 21804

MD, Wicomico 
        Watercourse: Nanticoke R.
        Time Period: 1600s
        Family Name: Nutter, Dorman, Purnell, Piper, Huett
        Researcher: Jeff Hatfield, 43 Oak Dr., Millsboro, DE 19966

MD, Worcester (see also above)
        Watercourse: Broad Cr., Parsons Br.
        Time Period: 1760-1850
        Family Name: Benson, Layfield, Mathews, Long, Boston, Richardson
        Researcher: J. Philip Lohrenz, 279th BSB Unit 27535, Box 23576, APO AE 09139-7535

ME, Cumberland (see also below)
	Towns: Gray, Windham, Westbrook
	Time Period: 1750-present
	Family Name: Cobb, Allen, Baker
	Researcher: Hubert Cobb, 66 Cambell Shore Rd., Gray, ME 04039-9786

ME, Cumberland (see also above and below)
        Towns: New Portland (Suffers of Falmouth Land Grants)
        Time Period: 1790-1800
        Family Name: Norton
        Researcher: Deborah Bianchi, 322 Adams St., Newton, MA 02158

ME, Kennebec
        Town: Augusta
        Time Period: 1770-1816
        Family Name: Lawson, Wall
        Researcher: Helen Romer, 378 E. 18th St., Costa Mesa, CA 92627

ME, Knox
        Watercourse: Penobscot Bay
        Time Period: 1795-present
        Family Name: Beveridge, Kent, Crabtree, Carver, Frye
        Researcher: Lowell Beveridge, 8 Old Fulton St., Brooklyn, NY 11201

ME, Lincoln
	Towns: Whitefield, Jefferson, New Castle
	Time Period: 1750-1850
        Researcher: Janet Riley, 61 Kokiak Way, #2523, Waltham, MA 02451

ME, Hancock (see also below)
        Watercourse: Union River Bay, Morgan Bay
        Time Period: 1760-present
        Family Name: Bellatty, Bonsy, Treworgy, Young, Greene, Coggins
        Researcher: M.J. Brenninkmeyer, Newbury Neck Rd., PO Box 152, Surry, ME 04684

ME, Hancock (see also above)
	Town: Tremont
	Time Period: 1760-present
	Family Name: Robbins, Harper, Stewart, Ober
ME, Washington
	Town: Perry
	Time Period: 1760-present
	Family Name: Bowen, Hibbard, McPhail, Boynton
        Researcher: Jeanne O'Shea, 827 Plum Pl., Costa Mesa, CA 92627-3327

MI, Alpena
MI, Macomb
MI, Oakland
MI, Presque Isle
MI, St. Clair
        Area: All
        Time Period: before 1900
        Family Name: Lafnear, Schram, Decare, Turk, Champeau, Hamilton, Cooley
          Marriott, Shaver, Fretenborough, Larine, Wilson, Wells
        Researcher: Joseph Lafnear, Sr., PO Box 214131, Auburn Hills, MI 48321-4131

MI, Lenawee
        Watercourse: Evans Cr.
        Time Period: c. 1900
        Family Name: Van Valkenburg, Spalding
        Researcher: Dave Macdonald, 2401 S. Morning Sun Ct., Nampa, ID 83686-4918

MN, Fillmore
        Time Period: 1850-1890
        Family Name: Hansen
        Researcher: Jack Knott, 777 Coalport Dr., St. Louis, MO 63141

MN, Stevens
        Area: Rendsville Twp., Morris, Shevlin
        Time Period: 1852-1920
        Family Name: Smith
        Researcher: Sandi Smith Larson

MN, Wabasha
        Watercourse: Zumbro R., town of Theilman
        Time Period: 1860-1900
        Family Name: Heil
        Researcher: Melvin Adler, 4029 W North Clover Rd., Loretta, WI 54896

MO, Cass
	Watercourse: Big Creek
	Time Period: 1830-1855
	Family Name: Burris, Burriss
	Researcher: Gene Burris, 548 Blanco Dr., Mesquite, TX 75150

MO, Cape Girardeau
        Area: entire county deed abstraction
        Time Period: 1826-67
        Family Name: All
        Researcher: Bill Eddleman, 1831 Ricardo Dr., Cape Girardeau, MO 63701

MO, Boone
MO, Howard
MO, Randolph
        Area: whole counties
        Time Period: to 1850
        Researcher: Beth Wilson

MO, Howard
        Time Period: 1850-1920
        Family Name: Campbell, Bishop
        Researcher: Dennis Campbell

MO, Macon
        Time Period: 1836-1875
        Family Name: Bundren, Everhart, Baldwin
        Researcher: Amy Batchelder, 3740 Ingalls Ave., Alexandria, VA 22302-1809

MO, Perry
        Area: whole county, all deeds abstracted
        Time Period: 1821-1844
        Family Names: all
        Researcher: Bill Eddleman, 1831 Ricardo Dr., Cape Girardeau, MO 63701

MO, St. Genevieve
        Time Period: c. 1800
        Family Name: Janes
        Researcher: Linda Rogers, 401 Kimberly Dr., Mesquite, TX 75149

MO, Stoddard
        Area: whole county, deed books A-F
        Time Period: 1835-1860
        Family Names: All
        Researcher: Bill Eddleman, 1831 Ricardo Dr., Cape Girardeau, MO 63701


MO, Warren
        Area: T44&45 R1W
        Time Period: 1819-60
        Family Name: Bock, Duden, Eversmann, et al
        Researcher: G.W. Giles, 105 Hickory Dr., Troy, MO 63379-3302

MO, Wayne
        Watercourse: St. Francis R.
        Time Period: 1850-1920
        Family Name: Sharp, Fudge, Shearrer, Twidwell, Burch, Boyer, Wilcox, Westmoreland
        Researcher: Pamela Porter, 15603 Century Lake Dr., Chesterfield, MO 63017-4911

MS, DeSoto (see also below)
MS, Marshall (see also below)
MS, Tate (see also below)
	Family Name: Haley, Pearre, Tyus, McKinne, Buffaloe
	Researcher: Margaret Pearre, 7011 Sharpview Dr., Houston, TX 77074-4821

MS, DeSoto (see also above)
MS, Tate (see also above)
        Time Period: 1840-1950
        Family Name: Meriwether, Bowdre, White
        Researcher: W.M. Meriwether, 2603 Greenlawn Pkwy, Austin, TX 78757

MS, Marshall (see also above)
        Time Period: 1850-60
        Family Name: Bowling
        Researcher: Joe E. Bowling, 1112 Ranch Dr., Springdale, AR 72762

NC, Alamance (see also below)
        Area: Texas
        Time Period: 1780-1850
        Family Name: Jeffries, Corn, Whitmore
        Researcher: Forest Hazel, 4006 Mary's Grove Rd., Mebane, NC 27302

NC, Alamance (see also above)
        Watercourse: Great Alamance Cr.
        Time Period: 1770
        Family Name: Holt
        Researcher: Warren Talley, 1806 Pinecrest St., Burlington, NC 27215-5639

NC, Alexander (see also below)
	Time Period: to present
	Researcher: Doris Stephens, Alexander Co. Library, 1151st Ave SW, Taylorsville, NC 28681

NC, Alexander (see also above)
        Watercourse: Lower & Middle Little R., whole county
        Time Period: 1765 - present
        Family Name: many
        Researcher: Clara Shook, PO Box 308, Taylorsville, NC 28681

NC, Alleghany
        Watercourse: New R., Little R.
        Time Period: 1799-1900
        Family Name: Willey, Crouse, Tolliver, Kender
        Researcher: Carolyn Spence, 7530 Hwy 62, Trinity, NC 27370

NC, Anson (see also below)
NC, Union
        Watercourse: Gourdvine Cr., Richardson's Cr., Negro Head Cr.
        Time Period: 1795-1854
        Family Name: Little, Ross, Liles
        Researcher: Jane M. Lindsey, 1815 Linfield Way, Houston, TX 77058

NC, Anson (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Jones Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-1900
        Family Name: Sullivan
        Researcher: Daniel Sullivan Sr., 1619 Carillon Park Dr., Oviedo, FL 32765-5128

NC, Anson (see also above)
        Watercourse: Pee Dee R.
        Time Period: 1800-1860
        Family Name: McRae, Little, Smith
        Researcher: David Miller, 109 Poplar Dr., Falls Church, VA 22046


NC, Ashe
        Watercourse: whole county
        Time Period: 1790-1830
        Famiy Name: many
        Researcher: Kim Barr, 7114 Preston Fall City Rd., Issaquah, WA 98027

NC, Beaufort
        Watercourse: Chocowinity Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-75
        Family Name: Downs, Nelson, Guilford
        Researcher: Nelda Newman, 1683 Haw Branch Rd., Chocowinity, NC 27817

NC, Bertie (see also below)
        Watercourse: Roquist Swamp
        Researcher: Virginia Crilley

NC, Bertie (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Roquist, Flag Run Gut, Roanoke R.
        Time Period: 1722-1815
        Family Name: Bryan(t), Gardner, Ruffin, Marsh
        Researcher: Ken Lindsay, 1911 Conlin Ave., Evansville, IN 47714

NC, Bertie (see also above)
        Area: south of Aulander
        Time Period: 1900
        Family Name: Bryant
        Researcher: Horace Bryant, 508 Fulton St., Durham, NC 27705

NC, Bladen
NC, Robeson (see also below)
        Time Period: 1750-1820
        Family Name: Lee, Joshua, Elijah, Henry, Stephen
        Researcher: Andy Lee, 79 Maryland Dr., New Orleans, LA 70124

NC, Bladen
        Area: whole county
        Time Period: 1755-1900
        Family Name: Davis
        Researcher: Margie Roe, 7746 El Santo Ln., Dallas, TX 75248

NC, Brunswick (see also below)
NC, Duplin
NC, New Hanover (see also below)
NC, Pender
NC, Wayne
	Watercourse: Moore Cr., Long Cr., Black R.
	Time Period: 1700-1850
	Family Name: Malpass, Moore, Saul, Kindred, Orr
	Researcher: B. O'Dell Molpus, 3809 Bunting, Ft. Worth, TX 76107

NC, Brunswick (see also above and below)
NC, Columbus
        Watercourse: The Seven Creeks
        Time Period: 1750-1825
        Family Name: Marlow, Butler, Kennedy, Chandler
        Researcher: Ms. Alden Davis, 1251 Dresden Dr. W., Charlotte, NC 28205-6315

NC, Brunswick (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Town Cr., NW dist.
        Time Period: 1765-1870
        Family Name: Jacobs, Holmes
        Researcher: Linda Shaw, 926 Twelve Oaks Dr, Carmel, IN 46032

NC, Brunswick (see also above)
        Watercourse: Shallotte R.
        Time Period: 1700's, 1800's
        Family Name: Sellers, Gores
        Researcher: Ed Sellers, 26 Beacon Lane, New Castle, DE 19720

NC, Buncombe (see also below)
        Area: several
        Time Period: 1770-1830
        Family Name: Dyer, Queen, Wright
        Researcher: Jerry Dyer, 49 Foxfire Dr., Asheville, NC 28803

NC, Buncombe (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Beetree Cr.
        Time Period: 1807 to present
        Family Name: Howie
        Researcher: Sharon Eakett, 78 Airway Dr., Asheville, NC 28805

NC, Buncombe (see also above)
        Watercourse: Swannanoa R., French Broad R.
        Time Period: 1800-present
        Family Name: Clark, Byas, Redmond, Alexander
        Researcher: Margaret Thomas, 1013 Juno Cir., Edmond, OK 73003

NC, Burke (see also below)
	Watercourse: Catawba R.
        Time Period: 1777-1810 original grants
        Family Name: McNeely, Howard, Oxford
        Researcher: Robert L. McNeely, PO Box 4432, Chattanooga, TN 37405-0432

NC, Burke (see also above)
        Watercourse: Gunpowder Cr., Hazelnut Bottom
        Time Period: 1778-1800
        Family Name: Grider (Crider, etc.), Sumpter, Murray, Smith
        Researcher: Lynda Rangeley

NC, Catawba
NC, Gaston
NC, Lincoln
        Watercourse: S. Fork Catawba R.
        Time Period: 1755 onward
        Family Name: Coulter
        Researcher: Phillip Coulter, 5416 Peggy Cir., Virginia Beach, VA 33464-7109

NC, Carteret (see also below)
NC, Craven (see also below)
        Watercourse: Bogue Sound
        Time Period: 1700s
        Family Name: Russell, Whitehurst, Read
        Researcher: Joel Russell, 104 Lockheed Cir., Cary, NC 27513

NC, Carteret (see also above)
        Watercourse: Core Sound and the Straits
        Time Period: 1700 to present
        Family Name: Fulford, Chadwick, Willis, Bell, Gaskill, Roberts, Whitehurst, Pigott, Wallace
        Researcher: Giles Willis, 153 Down Home Lane, Gloucester, NC

NC, Caswell (see also below)
        Area: Yanceyville
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: Watkins
        Researcher: Jalil Mutakabbir, 6009 5th St NW, Washington, DC 20011

NC, Caswell (see also above)
NC, Rockingham (see also below)
        Watercourse: Hogan Cr., Rolling Spring Br.
        Time Period: 1790-1850
        Family Name: Summers, Key, Paschall
        Researcher: Robert F. Wilson, 647 Saddleridge Dr., Wimberley, TX 78676

NC, Catawba
        Watercourse: Clarks Cr.
        Time Period: 1767-1837
        Family Name: Sigman, Thomas
        Researcher: Mary Sigman, 4644 Meadowridge Dr., Jackson, MS 39206

NC, Cleveland (see also below)
	Watercourse: Buffalo Cr., Hickory Cr.
	Time Period: 1780-1830
	Researcher: Diane Norton, 10 Sunset Dr., Little Rock, AR 72207

NC, Cleveland (see also above)
        Watercourse: First Broad R.
        Time Period: 1750-1890
        Family Name: Patterson
        Researcher: Madeline Van Hoose, 9529 Ash Hollow Place, Gaithersburg, MD 20879

NC, Chatham
	Watercourse: Deep R., Rocky R., Haw R.
	Time Period: 1750-1800
	Researcher: John Head, 8505 Dixie Blanchard Rd., Shreveport, LA 71107

NC, Craven (see also above and below)
	Time Period: 1750-1800
	Family Name: Dubberly (Douberly, Duberly)
	Researcher: Frank Perry, 3606 Starwood Trail, Lilburn, GA 30247-2448

NC, Craven (see also above)
        Watercourse: Neuse R., Swifts Cr.
        Time Period: 1735-1800
        Family Name: Yeomans, Phillips, Allen, Dubberly, Brown, Anderson
        Researcher: Bill McLean, 5162 La Paloma Dr., Lilburn, GA 30247

NC, Cumberland
        Watercourse: Cape Fear R., Black (South) R., Cross Cr.
        Family Name: Woodward, McKethan, Mitchell
        Researcher: Frances Cullom Harper, 8980 Durant Nixon Rd., Linden, NC 28356

NC, Cumberland
        Watercourse: Cape Fear R., Cross Cr., Beaver Cr., Locks Cr.
        Time Period: 1770-1800
        Family Name: Purcell, Torrey, McPhail, Malloy, Munn, Gilchrist, McKay, Graham
        Researcher: Doug Purcell, 633 N. Randolph Ave, Eufaula, AL 36027-1209

NC, Dare
NC, Tyrrell
        Watercourse: Croaton Sound
        Time Period: 1850-1920
        Family Name: Mann, Fulcher
        Researcher: George Jackson, 1523 Rivershore Rd., Elizabeth City, NJ 27909

NC, Davidson (see also below)
NC, Davie
	Area: original grants
	Time Period: 1753-1820
        Researcher: James W. Kluttz, 109 Wee Loch Dr., Cary, NC 27511-3885

NC, Edgecombe
        Area: Tyan Cokey Swamp and elsewhere
        Time Period: 1745-1900
        Family Name: Armstrong, Beland, Boon, Braswell, Clark, Colbert, Daws,
 Griffin, Jackson, Robbins, Taylor, Wilkinson, Dew
        Researcher: Tommy Colbert, 117 Hickory Ridge Rd., Chesapeake, VA

NC, Edgecombe
NC, Franklin
NC, Nash
        Watercourse: Turkey Cr., Tar R.
        Time Period: 1775-1850
        Family Name: Taylor, Wison
        Researcher: Arnold Taylor, 3114 Balsam Ct., Edgewood, KY 41017

NC, Forsyth
        Area: southwest portion of county
        Time Period: 1800s
        Family Name: Jones, Pledger, Stipe, Griffith
        Researcher: Henry H. Land, 1202 Daybrook Drive, Kannapolis NC 28081


NC, Forsyth
        Area: Winston-Salem
        Time Period: 1890-1982
        Family Name: DeJohnette
        Researcher: Cynthia Clausell, PO Box 3643, Beverly Hills, CA 90212

NC, Forsyth
        Watercourse: Tomahawk Cr., Muddy Cr.
        Time Period: 1770-1810
        Family Name: Vogler, Croom, Vest, Blackburn, McKnight
        Researcher: Sally Jones, 4805 Styers Ferry Rd., Winston-Salem, NC 27104

NC, Granville 
	Time Period: 1746-1850
	Family Name: Wheeler, Jones
	Researcher: Mrs. Frances Wheeler, 9920 NE 120th St., Okeechobee, FL 34972-7453

NC, Guilford
        Watercourse: Stinking Quarter Cr, near Kimesville
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: Kime, Reitzel, Brown, Rudolph, Glass, Staley
        Researcher: William Doyle, 24 Running Brook Ln., New Canaan, CT 06840

NC, Guilford
NC, Randolph
        Watercourse: Pole Cat Cr., Quaker Cr., Stinking Qtr Cr., Sandy Cr.
        Time Period: 1750-1900
        Family Name: Smith, Field(s), Coble
        Researcher: Mrs. Jane Smith Hill, PO Box 15725, Winston-Salem, NC 27113-0725

NC, Davidson (see also above)
NC, Guilford
NC, Randolph (see also below)
	Watercourse: Uwharrie R., Little Uwharrie, Deep R., Abbott's Cr.
	Time Period: 1778-1820
	Family Name: Leach, Mendenhall, Johnson
	Researcher: Betty L. Brown, 313 Gregg St., Archdale, NC 27263

NC, Halifax
	Watercourse: all
	Time Period: 1720 - 1830 (from original grants)
	Researcher: Carol York, 41 Four Winds Dr., Middletown, NJ 07748

NC, Halifax
	Area: Darlington
	Time Period: 1800-1860
	Family Name: Cullum
	Researcher: John Cullom, 437 South Paradise Ave., Baltimore, MD 21228-5215

NC, Halifax
        Watercourse: Roanoak R.
        Time Period: 1770-1855
        Family Name: Barkley
        Researcher: Caroline Barkley, 2509 Placid Pl., Virginia Beach, VA 23456

NC, Harnett
	Watercourse: Juniper Cr., Cape Fear R.
	Family Name: Williams, Fowler, Avery, Stewart
	Researcher: Hugh Williams, PO Box 202, Coats, NC 27521

NC, Harnett
        Watercourse: NW Cape Fear R.
        Researcher: Paul Anderson, 1804 Glenbrook Pl., Dalton, GA 30720

NC, Haywood
        Area: entire county, deed books A-F
        Time Period: 1809-1850
        Family Name: all
        Researcher: Bill Eddleman, 1831 Ricardo Dr., Cape Girardeau, MO 63701

NC, Henderson
	Watercourse: Mud Cr.
	Time Period: 1860-present
	Family Name: Blythe, Morris, Johnson
	Researcher: Terri Hopkins, 11320 Old Stage Rd., Willow Springs, NC 27592

NC, Iredell (see also below)
        Watercourse: Buffalo Shoals Cr.
        Time Period: 1767-1837
        Family Name: Sigman, Thomas
        Researcher: Mary Sigman, 4644 Meadowridge Dr., Jackson, MS 39206

NC, Alexander
NC, Iredell
NC, Wilkes (see also below)
        Watercourse: Hunting Cr., Rocky Cr.
        Time Period: 1778-present
        Family Name: Marlow, Cook, Mayberry, Williams
        Researcher: Elsie Arcuri

NC, Iredell
NC, Rowan (see also below)
        Watercourse: Catawba R., Rocky R., Lake Norman
        Time Period: 1700-present
        Family Name: Worsham/Washam, Sherrill, Correll, Day, Stewart
        Researcher: Marsha Washam, 930 NC152 East, China Grove, NC 28023

NC, Johnston
        Watercourse: Little R., Contentnea Cr., Stony Cr.
        Time Period: 1746 - present
        Family Name: Fitzgerald, Gerald, Scott
        Researcher: Judy Pate, 1217 Cogliandro Dr., Chesapeake, VA 23320

NC, Johnston
        Watercourse: Swift Cr.
        Time Period: 1700-1850
        Family Name: Bryan, Broughton, Vinson, Hinton, Jones, Stevens
        Researcher: Carl Oehmann, 4320 Rocky Ford Dr., Prosper, TX 75078

NC, Jones
	Time Period: 1800-1880
	Family Name: Green, Becton, Reynolds
	Researcher: Constance Mitchell, 1430 Parkchester Rd., Bronx, NY 10462

NC, Jones
        Watercourse: Trent R.
        Time Period: 1750-1830
        Family Name: Jarman, Messer
        Researcher: Sue Ericksen, 3673 Lombard Lp, Zillah, WA 98953

NC, Lenoir
        Time Period: 1730's onward
        Watercourse: whole county, original grants
        Researcher: Russell King, Rte 2, Box 153-P, LaGrange, NC 28551

NC, Lenoir
        Time Period: 1709 onward
        Watercourse: Neuse R.
        Family Name: Moore, Tull
        Researcher: Charles Leath Jr., PO Box 368, Chapin, SC 29036

NC, Lincoln
        Watercourse: S. Fk. Catawba R., Clarks Cr., Leepers Cr., Dellinger Br.
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: Hallman, Brown, Bollinger, Dellinger, Rudisell
        Researcher: Nancy Cason, 1418 Douglas Dr., Garland, TX 75041

NC, Madison
        Watercourse: Ivy Cr. and its branches
        Time Period: 1770-1830
        Family Name: Dyer, Queen, Wright
        Researcher: Jerry Dyer, 49 Foxfire Dr., Asheville, NC 28803

NC, Mecklenburg
        Time Period: 1770-1890
        Family Name: Black, Cowan, Russell
        Researcher: Joel Black, 7570 Brookfield Dr., Lewisville, NC 27023

NC, Moore
	Area: NW section of county
	Time Period: 1760-1860
	Researcher: Morgan Jackson, 7241 Manor Oaks Drive, Raleigh, NC 27615

NC, Montgomery
NC, Richmond (see also below)
        Watercourse: Pee Dee R., Hamer Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-1860
        Family Name: McRae, Little, Smith
        Researcher: David Miller, 109 Poplar Dr., Falls Church, VA 22046

NC, New Hanover (see also above)
NC, Onslow
        Area: Stump Sound district
        Time Period: 1775-1850
        Family Name: Coston
        Researcher: Sandy J. Campbell

NC, Northampton
	Watercourse: Roanoke R.
	Time Period: 1750-1775
	Researcher: John Head, 8505 Dixie Blanchard Rd., Shreveport, LA 71107

NC, Northampton
        Watercourse: Wildcat Swamp, Potecasi Swamp, Roanoake R.
        Time Period: 1765-1830
        Family Name: Barkley
        Researcher: Caroline Barkley, 2509 Placid Pl., Virginia Beach, VA 23456

NC, Northampton
        Watercourse: Potecasi Cr., Uraha Sw., Bear Sw., Paddy's Delight Cr.
        Time Period: 1664-1900
        Family Name: Wood, Patterson, Bryant, Blanchard, Beale, Futrell, et al.
        Researcher: Dennis Babb, PO Box 103, Potecasi, NC 27867

NC, Orange
        Watercourse: New Hope R., Haw R.
        Time Period: 1780-1830
        Family Name: Rhodes, Christian, Trice
        Researcher: Michael Smith, 4104 Maloney Rd., Knoxville, TN 37920

NC, Perquimans
	Area:  All.  Producing individual maps of the early Perquimans grants 
	       as well as composites of adjoining clusters.
	Time Period:  1690 to 1750
	Family Names:  Overman
	Researcher:  Mr. Sam Overman,  Box 52,  Dahlgren, VA 22448-0052

NC, Person
        Watercourse: Castle Cr.
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: Walker
        Researcher: Bill Jackson, 706 W. Cherry Lane, Carlsbad, NM 88220

NC, Pitt
        Town: Greenville
        Time Period: 1750-1800
        Family Name: Sirman, English
        Researcher: Rita Bowen, 2428 Ellis Ct., Snellville, GA 30278

NC, Pitt
        Watercourse: Tar River
        Time Period: 1780-1940
        Family Name: Briley, Bulock, Davenport, Meeks
        Researcher: Margo McCaul, 11605 Lothbury Ln., Richmond, VA 23233

NC, Randolph (see also above)
	Watercourse: Sandy Cr., Brush Cr., Bush Cr., Reed Cr.
	Time Period: 1755 - 1900
	Family Name: York, Routh, Julian, Patterson, Lane, Rivett, McMasters,
		     Staley, McDaniel, Cox, Henson, Burgess, Williams
	Researcher: Dennis York, 15926 Windy Meadow Dr., Dallas, TX 75248-2919

NC, Randolph
	Watercourse: Deep R., Rocky R., Sandy Cr., Stinking Qtr Cr., Alamance Cr., 
			Pole Cat Creek, Little Polecat, Bush Cr., Mt. Pleasant Cr.
	Time Period: 1752-1814
	Family Name: Brower, Julian, Walker, Field, Coble, York, Barton, Branson, McCulloh...
	Researcher: Dr. Myers Thornton, 2705 Heather Glen Ct., Carrollton, TX 75006

NC, Randolph
        Watercourse: Sandy Cr., Bush Cr., Crafford Rd. Trading path
        Family Name: Ellis, Clark, York, Lane
        Researcher: Alfred Ellis, 1204 Owens Rd., Auburn, AL 36830

NC, Randolph
        Watercourse: Sandy Cr. and others
        Time Period: 1810's
        Family Name: Kivett
        Researcher: Timothy Peterman, 11315 Applewood Dr., Kansas City, MO 64134-3122

NC, Randolph
        Area: SE corner of county
        Time Period: 1750-1900
        Researcher: Laverne Brady Davis, 6528 Carl Brady Rd., Bennett, NC 27208

NC, Randolph
        Watercourse: Uwharrie R.
NC, Richmond (see also above and below)
NC, Scotland
        Watercourse: Gum Swamp, Shoe Heel Cr., Lumber R.,
        Time Period: 1775-1885
        Family Name: McKinnon, Burns
        Researcher: Charles M. Hensey, 2051 White Oak Rd., Raleigh, NC 27608

NC, Richmond
        Watercourse: Lumber R.
        Time Period: 1700's-early 1800's
        Family Name: Carmichael, Monroe, McCall
        Reearcher: Debra Kerner, 1809 Robinette Lane, Kernersville, NC 27284

NC, Robeson (see also above)
        Watercourse: Ashpole Swamp
        Time Period: 1750-1800
        Family Name: (original grants)
        Researcher: Walter Grantham, 35221 Fletcher Hill Dr., Denham Springs, LA 70726

NC, Rockingham (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Wolf Island Cr., Towns Cr.
	Time Period: 16xx-1780
	Family Name: Toney, England, Mize
        Researcher: Nancy Upshaw, 12800 Briar Forest Dr., Unit 104, Houston, TX 77077-2219

NC, Rockingham
        Watercourse: Matrimony Cr.
        Time Period: 1790-1820
        Family Name: Parish, Roberts, Callahan, Price
        Researcher: Judy Wright, 2750 S. U.S. 31, Franklin, IN 46131

NC, Rowan (see also above and below)
	Area: original grants
	Time Period: 1753-1820
        Researcher: James W. Kluttz, 109 Wee Loch Dr., Cary, NC 27511-3885

NC, Rowan
        Watercourse: Coldwater Cr., Dutch Buffalo Cr.
        Time Period: 1778-1830
        Family Name: Correll
        Researcher: George Baumbach, 902 Beddingfield Dr., Knightdale, NC 27545

NC, Rowan
        Watercourse: Dutch Second Cr., Second Cr.
        Time Period: 1782-1807
        Family Name: Shuman/Sheerman and variants
        Researcher: Max Johnson

NC, Rutherford
        Watercourse: First Broad R., Golden Valley area
        Time Period: 1800s
        Family Name: all
        Researcher: O. Eugene Queen, 2127 Marion Lane, Lexington, NC 27292

NC, Surry
        Watercourse: many
        Time Period: 1770-1870
        Family Name: Steele, Stone, Edwards, Boyle, McCarter
        Researcher: Shelia Steele Hunt, PO Box 3826, Kingsport, TN 37664

NC, Surry
        Watercourse: many
        Time Period: 1797-1821
        Family Name: Kimbrough, Moreland, Thornton, Hauser, Garner, Sweatt, Douthit
        Researcher: Michelle Moreland Orlando, 3335 Deer Creek Ln., San Antonio, TX 78230

NC, Surry
	Watercourse: Beaver Cr., Bull Cr., Fish R.
	Time Period: c. 1850
	Family Name: Reid, Freeman, Tucker,Wall, Bryant
	Researcher: Don Rhyne

NC, Wake 
        Watercourse: Middle Cr. (Middle Cr. Twp. near Holly Springs)
        Family Name: Woodward, Ultey, Jones
        Researcher: Frances Cullom Harper, 8980 Durant Nixon Rd., Linden, NC 28356

NC, Wake 
        Watercourse: Swift Cr., Panther Creek Twp.
        Time Period: 1770-1900
        Family Name: Williams, Overby, Pate
        Researcher: Geneva Williams Purdy, 2743 W. Long Dr., Littleton, CO 80120

NC, Warren
        Time Period: 1850-1940
        Family Name: Williams
        Researcher: John E. Hodge, 5900 Marble Dr., Durham, NC 27713

NC, Wilkes
	Watercourse: Yadkin R., Lewis Fork
	Time Period: 1770-1900
	Family Name: Holman, Clawson
	Researcher: Donna Hill, PO Box 710, Van Alstyne, TX 75495

NC, Wilkes
	Watercourse: Roaring River
	Time Period: 1780-1820
	Family Name: Barker
	Researcher: Charles A. Barker, P.O. Box 1461, Ashland, KY 41105-1461

NC, Wilkes
        Watercourse: Hunting Cr., Deep Cr.
        Time Period: 1780-1820
        Family Name: Standley, Shinn
        Researcher: Beverly Horttor, 98 SW Cascade Lane, Madras, OR 97741

NC, Wilkes
        Area: whole county, original patents
        Time Period: 1776 - ?
        Researcher: Nancy Simpson, PO Box 919, Wilkesboro, NC 28697

NC, Wilkes
        Watercourse: Hunting Cr.
        Time Period: 1778-1850
        Family Name: Standley, Shinn
        Researcher: Anne Brunt, 8040 Mill Run, Pacific House, CA 95726

NC, Wilson
        Watercourse: Toisnot Cr.
        Time Period: c. 1790
        Family Name: Framer
        Researcher: Wayne Batten, 4225 Westerly Ct., Elm City, NC 

NC, Wilkes
        Watercourse: Roaring River, Rocky Creek
        Time Period: 1784-1850
        Family Names: Blevins, Byrd, Caudill, Gambill, Gilreath, Handy, Hendren, Howard, Johnson, Parlier, Pruitt, Tevepaugh, Welborn, Wiles
        Researcher:  Debbie Hendren Pruitt, 581 Pike Road, Moravian Falls, NC 28654

NH, Cheshire
	Towns: Richmond, Swanzey
	Time Period: 1760-present
	Family Name: Perry
	Researcher: Lewis Kibler, 907 Taylor Hill Rd., W. Swanzey, NH 03469

NH, Carroll
NH, Strafford
	Towns: Wolfeboro, Wakefield, Brookfield, Ossipee, Tuftonboro
	Time Period: 1750 to present
	Family Name: Ham, Beacham, Chick, Cotton, Gilman, Banfill
	Researcher: L. Winston Hamm, 93 Bay St., Wolfeboro, NH 03894-4320

NH, Strafford
        Watercourse: Big R.
        Time Period: 1750-present
        Family Name: Holmes, Babb, Foss
        Researcher: Ann Chaplin, RR2 Box 668, Center Barnstead, NH 03225-9103

NH, Sullivan
        Area: Unity
        Time Period: 1760-present
        Researcher: James H. Romer, Star Rte 60, Box 50, Unity, NH 03603-7603

NJ, Bergen (see also below)
        Watercourse: Ramapo R. in Oakland
        Family Name: Garrison
        Researcher: Emily Eig, Traceries, 5420 Western Ave., Chevy Chase, MD 20815

NJ, Cape May
NJ, Cumberland
	Area: Maurice R., Downes Twp., Port Elizabeth
	Time Period: 1750-1850
	Family Name: Heaton, Van Hook, Reeves
	Researcher: Christine Heaton, 1506 Lavaca Lane, Lady Lake, FL 32159-9107

NJ, Cumberland
	Time Period: to 1800
	Family Name: Casto
	Researcher: Dave Casto, 800 Blossom Hill Rd. #101, Los Gatos, CA 95032

NJ, Essex
        Area: Newark Twp., Caldwell Twp.
        Time Period: 1700-1900
        Family Name: Corby, Bowden, Oughletree, Chitterling
        Researcher: George Nichols, 62 Sand Creek Dr., Decatur, IL 62521-5470

NJ, Hunterdon
NJ, Warren (see also below)
	Town: Montana community in Warren Co.
	Time Period: 1775-1900
	Family Name: Stout, Fanckpohner
	Researcher: James Stout, 500 W. Lucy Webb Rd., Raymore, MO 64083-9221

NJ, Hunterdon 
	Townships: Delaware, Kingwood, West Amwell
	Time Period: 1710-1900
	Family Names: Reading, Quirk, Hendricks & lots more
	Researcher: Carol Reading Morris, 6313 Babson Way, Virginia Beach, VA 23464

NJ, Hunterdon
        Watercourse: Delaware R., Hakihonake Br.
        Time Period: 1750-1900
        Family Name: Bunn
        Researcher: Shirley Wydner, POB 137, Hampton, NJ 08827

NJ, Mercer 
        Area: Mill Hill National Hist. Dist., Assunpink Cr.
        Time Period: 1838 - present
        Researcher: Gary Nigh, 239 Clay St., Trenton, NJ 08611

NJ, Mercer 
        Watercourse: Crosswicks Cr.
        Time Period: 1690-present
        Family Name: Middleton, Rogers, Hendrickson, Waln, Karandosovski
        Researcher: Ann Boldt, 20 Deacon Dr., Mercerville, NJ 08619-1338

NJ, Monmouth
        Town: Belford
	Time Period: 1845-present
	Researcher: Jean Houston, 14 Brookside Dr., Howell, NJ 07731-1315

NJ, Monmouth
        Time Period: 1700's
        Researcher: James T. Raleigh, 15 The Enclosure, Colts Neck, NJ 07722

NJ, Monmouth
        Area: Upper Freehold Twp.
        Time Period: 1700s-1839
        Researcher: Kirby Heard, 333 E. Farriss Ave., High Point, NC 27262

NJ, Monmouth
        Area: Eatontown, Oakhurst
        Time Period: 1872-1949
        Family Name: Groel, Clark, Ohl
        Researcher: Michelle Groel, 230 Arkansas Ave., Toms River, NJ 08753

NJ, Ocean
        Watercoure: Toms River
        Time Period: 1896-present
        Family Name: Groel
        Researcher: Michelle Groel, 230 Arkansas Ave., Toms River, NJ 08753

NJ, Bergen (see also above)
NJ, Essex
NJ, Morris
NJ, Passaic
        Watercourse: Passaic R.
        Time Period: 1686-1900
        Family Name: Courter, Folly
        Researcher: Judy Ullman, 404 Red River Trail #1017, Irving, TX 75063

NJ, Salem
        Watercourse: Penn's Neck Causeway, Salem Cr.
        Time Period: 1830's
        Family Name: Hinchman
        Researcher: Erika Cowan, 24 Bartram Ave., Mt. Holly, NJ 08060

NJ, Sussex
	Township: Hardyston
	Time Period: 1700-present
	Researcher: James Wright, PO Box 729, Stockholm, NJ 07460

NJ, Sussex
NJ, Warren (see also above)
        Watercourse: Musconetcong R.
        Time Period: 1760-1850
        Family Name: Hughes, Winter
        Researcher: Michelle Tucker, 149 Tyler Ave., Carteret, NJ 07008

NV, Humboldt
NV, Pershing
        Area: all
        Researcher: Ruth Danner, PO Box 4, Winnemucca, NV 89446-0004

NY, Chenango
        Township: German, Lincklaen, Pitcher
        Time Period: 1793-present
        Researcher: Daniel H. Weiskotten

NY, Columbia
	Area: Kinderhook Town, Kinderhook Cr.
	Time Period: 1675 - present
	Family Name: Huyck, Van Alen, Van Slyck, Bullis, Bain
	Researcher: Charles Shattenkirk, 35 Shadow Church Lane, Valatie, NY 12184

NY, Dutchess
        Area: Rhinebeck
        Time Period: 1700's
        Family Name: Beekman and tenants
        Researcher: Nancy V. Kelly

NY, Greene
        Area: Windham
        Time Period: 1800's
        Researcher: Joan Koster Morales, RR1 Box 145, Windham, NY 12496

NY, Greene
        Watercourse: Batavia Kill
        Time Period: 1750-present
        Family Name: all
        Researcher: Karen Green, 113 Pioneer St., Cooperstown, NY 13326

NY, Jefferson
        Area: Theresa
        Time Period: 1815-1840
        Family Name: Pool(e), Miller
        Researcher: Joyce Crooker, 2802 Parkway Rd., Big Spring, TX 79720

NY, Jefferson
        Time Period: early 1800's
        Family Name: Rixford, Dickinson, James
        Researcher: Rexford Ennis, Watertown, NY

NY, Madison (see also below)
        Township: Cazenovia, Fenner, Nelson, DeRuyter
        Time Period: 1793-present
        Researcher: Daniel H. Weiskotten

NY, Manhattan
        Time Period: 1770-1879
        Family Name: Foore, Brewer, Borders, Tinsley, Edwards
        Researcher: Sharon Johnson-Gaines, c/o PVA, 575 N. Pennsylvania St. RM 328, Indianapolis, IN 46204

NY, Monroe
        Area: Wheatland Twp.
        Time Period: 1800-34
        Family Name: McArthur, Clements, Palmerton, Dingman
        Researcher: Susan McArthur, PO Box 522, Garfield, WA 99130-0522

NY, Montgomery
        Area: Ft. Plank
        Time Period: 1700s
        Family Name: many
        Researcher: Ken Johnson, 1206 Seminole Dr., St. Marys, KS 66536

NY, Montgomery
        Watercourse: Mohawk R.
        Time Period: 1800
        Family Name: Fical
        Researcher: Dr. Florence Millar, 8410 Westmont Terr., Bethesda, MD 20817-6813

NY, Nassau
        Time Period: pre-1800
        Family Name: Seaman
        Researcher: Carolyn Seaman, PO Box 773, Kinderhook, NY 12106

NY, Oneida 
        Watercourse: Mad R., Fish Cr.
        Time Period: c. 1800
        Family Name: Smith, Kellogg, Hough, Stillson
        Researcher: Betty Coltrin, 19128 88th Ave. W., Edmonds, WA 98026-5911

NY, Oneida 
        Watercourse: Fish Cr., Taberg
        Time Period: c. 1820
        Family Name: Clover, Taft, Wetherbee, Evans
        Researcher: Marilyn Symonds, Houston, TX

NY, Madison (see also above)
NY, Onondaga
        Watercourse: Limestone Cr.
        Time Period: 1780-1850
        Family Name: Dean, Allen
        Researcher: Shirley Sloat, Shirley Sloat, 9563 Crestedge Dr., Dallas, TX 75238

NY, Orange 
        Area: Goshen
        Time Period: 1712-1800
        Researcher: Elmire L. Conklin, 5 Spanktown Rd., Florida, NY 10990

NY, Orange 
        Area: whole county.  deeds and mortgages.
        Family Name: Carpenter, Wisner, Thompson, Jayne, Woodhull, Dun
        Researcher: Phoebe Cortessis, 1624 Reliez Valley Rd., Lafayette, CA 94549

NY, Orange
        Watercourse: Wallkill R., Rutgers Kill
        Time Period: 1700-1900
        Family Name: Neely, Gardner
        Researcher: Carol Van Buren, 116 Horton Rd., Westtown, NY 10998

NY, Rensselaer
        Area: Pittstown, Troy, Lansingburg
        Time Period: 1700s, 1800s
        Family Name: Wallace, Golden, Herrick
        Researcher: Maria Myers, 12 Cherry Lane, Clifton Park, NY 12065

NY, Rensselaer
        Area: Poesten Kill, Wynantskill
        Time Period: before 1875
        Family Name: Ives, Lynd, Cooper, Berringer, Muller/Miller, Strunk/Strong, Peak/Peck, Read, Clint
        Researcher: J. Warren, 67 First St., Albany, NY 12210

NY, Saratoga
        Watercourse: Fish Cr.
        Time Period: 1700s, 1800s
        Family Name: Boice, Milligan, Golden, Herrick
        Researcher: Maria Myers, 12 Cherry Lane, Clifton Park, NY 12065

NY, Seneca
        Area: Town of Covert; Cayuga Lake and related creeks
        Time Period: 1817-present
        Family Name: Bassett, Ditmars, Wintersteen, Peterson
        Researcher: Diane Bassette Nelson, PO Box 35, Interlaken, NY 14847-0035

NY, Sullivan
        Area: Town of Rockland
        Time Period: 1800-present
        Researcher: Colin Foote, PO Box 390, Livingston Manor, NY 12758

NY, Ulster 
        Area: Esopus Twp. (many locations), Rochester Twp. (19 Partners)
        Time Period: 1700-1925
        Researcher: Karl Wick, 600 Main St., Saint Remy, NY 12401-8740

NY, Ulster 
        Area: Towns of Olive, Marbletown.  Esopus R.
        Time Period: 1784-1860
        Family Name: Buley, Davis
        Researcher: Phyllis Bergeson, 8007 53rd St. West, University Place, WA 98467-1974

NY, Ulster 
        Time Period: 1660-1800
        Researcher: David Baker, 23 Golf Ter., Kingston, NY 12401

NY, Washington
	Watercourse: all
	Time Period: before 1830
        Researcher: Susan Goss Johnston, 3535 Falling Run Rd., Laurel, MD 20724

NY, Washington
        Area: Easton, N. Hebron
        Time Period: 1700s, 1800s
        Family Name: Wallace, Campbell, Milligan
        Researcher: Maria Myers, 12 Cherry Lane, Clifton Park, NY 12065

NY, Yates
	Time Period: all, but esp. prior to 1820
	Researcher: Frances Dumas, 3798 Bath Rd., Penn Yan, NY 14527-9532

OH, Adams
        Watercourse: Brush Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-1840
        Family Name: Morrison, Hemphill
        Researcher: Mary Fouts, 2504 Brooklawn Ave., Pekin, IL 61554-5317

OH, Ashtabula
        Area: T10-12, R1,2
        Time Period: 1800-present
        Family Name: Harvey, Platt, Runyan
        Researcher: Diana Latkiewicz, 4273 Morris St., Salt Lake City, UT 84119-5564

OH, Auglaize
	Time Period: 1832-1880
	Family Name: Klipfel, Morey, Taylor, McMurray, Bitler, Baughman, Musser
	Researcher: Sue Phillips, 4606 Creek Ridge, Austin, TX 78735

OH, Brown
        Time Period: 1818-80
        Watercourse: White Oak Cr., Slab Camp Cr.
        Family Name: Nevin, Dunn, Pence, Davidson, Purdum, Marshall
        Researcher: Steve Nevin, 12611 Tall Pines Way, Bradenton, FL 34202

OH, Brown
        Time Period: 1850
        Watercourse: East Fork Little Miami
        Family Name: McConn
        Researcher: William McCafferty, 2075 McCafferty RD., Fayetteville, OH 45118

OH, Butler County
OH, Darke County
OH, Hamilton County
OH, Miami County
OH, Montgomery County
OH, Preble County
        Area:  Entire County
        Time Period: 1790s-present
        Researcher: Liz Stratton, 306 Whitthorne Drive, Cincinnati, Ohio  45215-4148

OH, Cuyahoga
        Area: Olmsted Twp.
        Time Period: 1830
        Family Name: Stearns
        Researcher: Madora Allin Boyd, PO Box 745, Rochester, WA 98579-0745

OH, Fairfield
        Area: Clear Creek Twp.
        Time Period: 1830
        Family Name: Van Hise, Shupe
        Researcher: Madora Allin Boyd, PO Box 745, Rochester, WA 98579-0745

OH, Franklin
OH, Picakway
        Time Period: before 1870
        Researcher: Carol Hubbard, 5534 Parkshire Dr., Columbus, OH 43229

OH, Greene (see also below)
        Area: Xenia
        Time Period: 1890's
        Family Name: Burson, Oguesby
        Researcher: Martin Burson, 299 Halltop Circle, Waynesville, NC 28786

OH, Greene (see also above)
	Area: Sugar Creek Twp.
	Time Period: 1820-1860
	Family Name: Blessing
	Researcher: Gary E Blessing, 4853 Marydale Cir. Lilburn, GA 30047

OH, Harrison
        Area: Short Creek Twp.
        Time Period: 1800-60
        Family Name: Eyre, Hurford, Larkin
        Researcher: Judy Ardine, 12568 Lakefield Rd., St. Charles, MI 48655-8568

OH, Highland
        Area: East portion of county
	Time Period: 1700-present
	Researcher: John B. White, 127 Oak Manor Dr., Natrona Hts., PA 15065-1949

OH, Knox
        Area: Fredericktown
        Time Period: 1830-1870
        Family Name: Roberts, Struble, Headley
        Researcher: Mary Berthold, 604 Windrush, St. Louis, MO 63122

OH, Pike
OH, Scioto
	Time Period: 1810-25
	Family Name: Callison
	Researcher: Dorothy Casler, 24842 Shoshonee Dr.,  Murrieta, CA 92562

OH, Ross
        Watercourse: N. Fork of Paint Cr.
        Time Period: 1802-30
        Family Name: Miller, Dickson/Dixon, Biber/Barber
        Researcher: Debra Sotzing, 121 Kings Chapel Dr., Troy, OH 45373

PA, Adams (see also below)
        Area: Germany Twp.
        Time Period: 1732-1850
        Family Name: Warner/Werner/Varner
        Researcher: Jim Varner, 414 W. Berkshire, Oak Park, IL 60302

PA, Adams (see also above)
        Area: Tyrone and surrounding townships, Plum Run
        Time Period: 1740-1810
        Family Name: Neely
        Researcher: Suella Postles, 10 West Leake Rd., East Leake, Loughborough, England LE12 6LJ


PA, Allegheny (see also below)
	Area: Northeast portion of county
	Time Period: 1700-present
	Researcher: John B. White, 127 Oak Manor Dr., Natrona Hts., PA 15065-1949

PA, Allegheny (see also above and below)
        Area: Monongahela R.
        Time Period: late 1700's
        Family Name: Wilson, Reed
        Researcher: Greg Wilson, 1364 Carpers Farm Way, Vienna, VA 22182

PA, Allegheny (see also above and below)
        Area: West Deer Twp.
        Time Period: 1850-1960
        Family Name: McIntyre
        Researcher: John Allen, 800 Cox Rd., Moorestown, NJ 08057

PA, Allegheny (see also above)
        Area: Indiana and Ohara Twps., Sharpsburg
        Time Period: 1860-1900
        Family Name: Meinert
        Researcher: David Meinert, 5302 Creekbend, Houston, TX 77096

PA, Berks 
	Time period: 18-19th century
	Family name: Reigelman (possibly Riegelman or Regelman)
	Researcher : Tom Reigelman, 8806 Chautauqua Rd, Fredonia, NY 14063

PA, Berks 
        Area: Albany Twp.
        Time period: 1732-1900, original grants
        Researcher: John Robertson, 1344 Old Philly Pike, Kempton, PA 19529

PA, Berks (see also below)
        Watercourse: Manatawny, Schulkill
        Time Period: 1750-present
        Researcher: Joseph Dickinson, 43 Schoolhouse Rd., Boyertown, PA 19512

PA, Beaver
PA, Butler
PA, Mercer
PA, Northampton
PA, Westmoreland
	Time Period: 1750-1900
	Family Name: Hilliard, Cribbs, Ifft, Hettenbaugh, Heasley, Donner/Danner
	Researcher: Richard Ifft, 4914 42nd Ave., Hyattsville, MD 20781

PA, Bedford 
	Watercourse: Evitts Cr., Juanita
	Time Period: 1800-1900
	Family Name: Smouse, Rice
	Researcher: Pamela Fey Moss, 8207 Alston Rd., Towson, MD 21204

PA, Bedford 
	Watercourse: Town Cr.
	Time Period: 1760-90
	Researcher: Leah Gonzalez, 1553 Chatham Colony, Reston, VA 22090

PA, Bedford 
        Watercourse: Bob's Cr.
        Time Period: 1790's to present
        Researcher: Thomas Plummer, 901 S. Allen St., Apt. B-1, State College, PA 16801

PA, Bradford
	Watercourse: Sugar Cr.
        Researcher: Susan Goss Johnston, 3535 Falling Run Rd., Laurel, MD 20724

PA, Bradford
	Watercourse: Towanda Cr.
	Family Name: Bruce, Putnam
	Researcher: Daniel Bruce, 3205 Alfred Dr., Memphis, TN 38133

PA, Bradford
        Watercourse: Bentley Cr.
        Time Period: 1790-1850
        Family Name: Cummins, Larcom, Holcomb, Bullock, Robbins
        Researcher: Marjorie Oi, 690 Winton Rd. South, Rochester, NY 14618

PA, Berks (see also above and below)
PA, Cumberland (see also below)
PA, Dauphin (see also below)
PA, Lancaster (see also below)
PA, Lebanon
	Watercourse: Muddy Cr. (Lanc.)
	Time Period: 1700's
	Family Name: Weiss
	Researcher: Jack Wise, 1229 Rapids Rd., New Braunfels, TX 78130

PA, Bucks 
        Area: Hilltown Twp.
        Time Period: 1750-1800
        Researcher: L.E. Love, Box 4509 RR4, Collingwood, Ontario L9Y4T9

PA, Bucks (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Delaware R.
        Time Period: 1850-1870
        Family Name: Vandegrift, Harland, Speck
        Researcher: Howard Speck, 223 Pine Blvd., Deer Lake, Orwigsburg, PA 17961

PA, Bucks 
        Area: Springfield, Richland Twps.
        Time Period: 1700-present
        Family Name: Deily, Durn, Ehrhart, Fluck, Lowright, Ritter, Scheetz, Steiger, Weaver
        Researcher: Claire Liskow

PA, Bucks 
        Area: Quakertown
        Time Period: 1865-1906
        Family Name: Steinberger
        Researcher: Mary Santanen, 40085 Juniper St,. Murrieta, CA 92562-9215

PA, Bucks
        Watercourse: East Br. Perkiomen Cr.
        Time Period: 1766 - present
        Family Name: Eckert, Wenhold, Kraemer, Bayer
        Researcher: Alan Eckert, 9500 Spode Ct., Fairfax, VA 22032-1253

PA, Bucks
	Watercourse: Delaware R.
	Time Period: 1680-present
	Family Name: Blackshaw, Cowgill, Linton, Lucas, Smith
        Researcher: H.G. Stuebing, 8-1 Aspen Way, Doylestown, PA 18901

PA, Butler
        Area: Euclid, Mt. Chestnut
        Time Period: 1800-present
        Family Name: Timblin
        Researcher: Hazel Townsend, 106 Woodtrace Cir., Greenville, SC 29615

PA, Cambria
	Watercourse: Conemaugh R.
PA, Indiana
	Watercourse: Blacklick Cr.
	Time Period: 1850-1900
	Family Name: Beard
	Researcher: Betty Beard, 205 Shady Lane, Turnersville, NJ 08012-1521

PA, Chester
	Watercourse: East and Middle Br. of White Clay Cr. 
	Time Period: Late 1700s to 1940s
	Researcher: Linda Saunders, PO Box 203, Chatham, PA 19318

PA, Chester
        Area: West Twp., Thornberry Twp., Pennsbury Twp.
        Time Period: 1682-present
        Family Name: Taylor
        Researcher: Richard Taylor, 10 Palione Pl., Kailua, HI 96734

PA, Chester
        Watercourse: Crum Cr.
        Time Period: 1600-1800
        Family Name: Reece, Reese, Rees
        Researcher: Wesley Reece, 4404 Dolly Ridge Rd., Birmingham, AL 35243

PA, Chester
        Area: West Caln 
        Time Period: Late 1700's
        Family Name: Ash
        Researcher: Richard Ash, 8212 Guinevere Dr., Annandale, VA 22003

PA, Chester
        Watercourse: Brandywine Cr.
        Time Period: Late 1681-1730
        Family Name: Woodward, Marshall, Eavenson
        Researcher: Nadine Holder, 4855 S. Ranch Rd., Sierra Vista, AZ 85650

PA, Chester
        Area: Concordville
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: Peters, Pennell, Pyle, Twaddell
        Researcher: Erin Peters, 22 Matthews Rd, Newark, DE 19713-2558

PA, Chester
        Watercourse: Red Clay Cr.
        Time Period: c. 1850
        Family Name: Hollingsworth
        Researcher: James Henderson, 14 Walnut Valley Rd., Chadds Ford, PA 19317-9434

PA, Chester
        Area: Nottingham, London Britain Twp., East Caln Twp.
        Time Period: 1600s, 1700s
        Family Name: Reed/Reid
        Researcher: Arlene Adkins, 116 E 49th Ave., Kennewick, WA 99337

PA, Berks (see also above)
PA, Chester
PA, Lancaster (see also below)
        Area: many
        Family Name: all
        Researcher: Tri-County Historic Research Associates, P.O. Box 55, Elverson, PA 19520

PA, Clarion
	Watercourse: Clarion R.
	Time Period: 1870-1930
	Family Name: Jordan, DeWalt, Seigworth
	Researcher: John DeWalt, 3312 Brookdale Dr., Upper St. Clair, PA 15241

PA, Clarion
        Area: Dutch Hill
        Time Period: early 1800s
        Family Name: Jordan
        Researcher: David Flower, 2558 Traver Blvd., Ann Arbor, MI 48105

PA, Clearfield
        Watercourse: Little Clearfield Cr.
        Time Period: 1810-1900
        Family Name: Norris, Thompson, Rowles, Read, Askey
        Researcher: H.R. Norris, 7889 Jolain Dr., Cincinatti, OH 45242-6317

PA, Columbia
PA, Northumberland
        Area: Augusta, Point Twps.
        Time Period: 1785-1840
        Family Name: Kuntz, Lockhart
        Researcher: Shirley Egan, 143 North Sunset Dr., Ithaca, NY 14850

PA, Columbia
        Area: Catawissa, Franklin, Main Twps.
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: Yetter
        Researcher: Bruce Yetter, 11 Mitchell Rd., Hackettstown, NJ 07840

PA, Crawford
        Watercourse: Oil Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-1900
        Family Name: Roof, Root, Clark, Mars
        Researcher: David MacDonald, 930 Laurel St., Broomfield, CO 80020-1827

PA, Cumberland (see also above)
        Area: eastern portion of county.
        Time Period: 1735-1800, original patents
        Researcher: Robert Rowland, 3 Cornell Dr., Camp Hill, PA 17011

PA, Cumberland 
        Watercourse: Susquehanna R.
        Time Period: Late 1700s - early 1800s
        Family Name: Swartz, Oldwiler
        Researcher: Jenny Rasmusson, 4 Hillside Pl., Winsted, CT 06098

PA, Cumberland 
        Watercourse: Big Spring Cr.
        Time Period: 1785-1860
        Family Name: Cooper
        Researcher: Georgene Carmany, 55 Colonial Vlg., Amherst, MA 01002

PA, Cumberland
        Watercourse: Yellow Breeches Cr.
        Time Period: 1750-1770
        Family Name: Crutchlow
        Researcher: Jim Liddle, 3049 Canby St. #23, Harrisburg, PA 17103

PA, Dauphin (see also above)
	Area: Derry Twp
	Time Period: 1750-1850
	Family Name: Hamacher, Haymaker, Hamaker
	Researcher: Dave Hammaker, PO Box 250, Roaring Spring, PA 16673-0250

PA, Dauphin 
        Watercourse: Paxton Cr.
        Time Period: 1700-1850
        Family Name: Fackler
        Researcher: Gloria Hall, 1405 Hunt Rd., Mayville, MI 48744

PA, Delaware
        Watercourse: Naamans Cr., Brandywine Cr., Bethel/Pennsbury/Concord Twps.
        Time Period: 1681-onward
        Family Name: Eyre, Smith, Peirce, Hoe, Reynolds, Hall
        Researcher: Judith Ardine, 12568 Lakefield Rd., St. Charles, MI 48655-8568



PA, Fayette 
	Watercourse: Jacob's Cr.
	Time Period: 1765-1850
	Family Name: Chain
	Researcher: Shirley Glorius, 7355 Village Dr., Mason, OH 45040-2433

PA, Fayette 
        Area: Georges, Uniontown, Redstone Twps.
        Time Period: 1700's - early 1800's
        Family Name: Vance
        Researcher: Bruce Vance, 612 155th Place NE, Bellevue, WA 98007-4822

PA, Fayette
PA, Green
PA, Washington
        Watercourse: Monongahela R.
        Time Period: c. 1800
        Family Name: Crawford, Beall, Lloyd
        Researcher: Patricia Andersen, PO Box 9187, Gaithersburg, MD 20898-9187

PA, Franklin
	Time Period: 1739-present
	Researcher: Margaret Amberson, 56 Lakeside Dr., Shrewsbury, MA 01545-4544

PA, Franklin
        Area: Letterkenny Twp.
        Time Period: 1740-1800, original surveys
        Family Name: Neilson
        Reseacher: Cliff Neilson, 3703 Moss Brooke Ct., Fairfax, VA 22031-3229

PA, Greene
	Time Period: c. 1800
	Family Name: Hamilton, Wells
	Researcher: Norma Wade, 1575 Haven St., Eugene, OR 97402-6129

PA, Greene
        Time Period: 1794-1850
        Area: Whitley, Perry, Dunkard Twps.
        Family Name: Bardell, Milburn, Craven, Trew, Moore
        Researcher: Paul Bardell, 46 Wellington Dr., Carmel, NY 10512

PA, Greene
        Watercourse: Muddy Cr., Monongahela R.
        Time Period: 1760-1860
        Family Name: Anderson, Blaker, Worthington
        Researcher: John R. Mort, RR1, Box 283, Rt44, Salt Point, NY 12578-9737

PA, Jefferson
        Area: North Freedom
        Time Period: 1900-present
        Family Name: Hinderliter
        Researcher: Gail Myers, PO Box 263, Rootstown, OH 44272

PA, Lackawanna
        Area: Scranton
        Time Period: 1850-1925
        Family Name: Flynn, Hicks, McDonald, Gilmartin, Dolan, Judge
        Researcher: Mary L. Casey

PA, Lancaster (see also elsewhere)
	Area: near Lancaster City
	Time Period: 1700-present
	Researcher: Claude Doner, 2175 Beaver Valley Pike, New Providence, PA 17560

PA, Lancaster 
        Area: Strasberg
        Time Period: 1750-1800
        Researcher: L.E. Love, Box 4509 RR4, Collingwood, Ontario L9Y4T9

PA, Lancaster 
        Area: West Earl Twp., Ephrata Twp., Akron
        Time Period: 1700s, 1800s
        Family Name: Romig
        Researcher: Carol Romig Dietrich, 493 South 9th St., Akron, PA 17501

PA, Lancaster 
        Area: London Company tract of the Conestogue
        Time Period: 1717-1750
        Family Name: Yourtee, Jourde, Jordan, etc.
        Researcher: Laura Buckner, 708 W 27th St., Vancouver, WA 98660

PA, Lawrence
PA, Mercer
        Area: whole county
        Time Period: 1750-present
        Family Name: Loutzenhiser
        Researcher: Jim Painter, 80 Clarksville St., Greenville, PA 16125

PA, Lebanon 
        Watercourse: Quittapahilla Cr.
        Time Period: 1700-present
        Family Name: any in Annville Twps.
        Researcher: Linnea Miller, RD 1 Box 154A, Annville, PA 17003

PA, Lebanon 
        Area: Swatara Cr., Harper
        Time Period: 1720
        Family Name: Perkey/Berkey
        Researcher: Preston Perkey Jr., 4431 Mars Ave., Harrisburg, PA 17112

PA, Lehigh
        Area: Upper Saucon, Salisbury Twps.
        Time Period: 1700-present
        Family Name: Buchecker, Brunner, Gangawere, Horlacher, Lowright, Mohr, Mory, Reichert, Reiss, Weiss, Wind(t)
        Researcher: Claire Liskow

PA, Lehigh
        Area: Upper Milford Twp., Leibert Cr.
        Time Period: 1750-60
        Family Name: Wolfgang
        Researcher: Ray Wolfgang, 404 Longwood Dr., Exton, PA 19341-2015

PA, Lehigh
        Area: Upper Saucon Twp., Flint Hill
        Time Period: 1775-present
        Family Name: Koch, Mohr, Yoder
        Researcher: Matthew Daniel, 3081 Flint Hill Rd., Coopersburg, PA 18036

PA, Lehigh
        Watercourse: L. Lehigh Cr., Lehigh R.
        Time Period: 1700-present
        Family Name: Transou, Transue
        Researcher: James Transue, 501 Portola Rd. #8108, Portola Valley, CA 94028-7603

PA, Monroe
        Watercourse: Marshall's Cr.
        Time Period: 1802-1900
        Family Names: Zimmerman, Yeisley
        Resercher: Kurt Laidlaw, 1006 Valley Dr., Alexandria, VA 22302

PA, Montgomery
        Area: Harleysville
        Time Period: 1750-1800
        Researcher: L.E. Love, Box 4509 RR4, Collingwood, Ontario L9Y4T9

PA, Montgomery
        Area: Mongtomery Twp.
        Time Period: 1700-1750
        Family Name: Roberts, Solliday
        Researcher: Roy Rodriguez Jr., PO Box 902, Montgomeryville, PA 18936

PA, Montgomery
        Township: Whitpain
        Time Period: 1681-1750
        Family Name: earliest landowners
        Researcher: Carol Spacht, 1829 Yost Rd., Blue Bell, PA 19422

PA, Northampton
        Area: Lower Saucon Twp.
        Time Period: 1700-present
        Researcher: Claire Liskow

PA, Northampton
        Town: Catasauqua
        Time Period: 1820-1860
        Family Name: Funk
        Researcher: Sandra Funk Smith, 5662 Calle Real #204, Goleta, CA 93117

PA, Northumberland
PA, Schuylkill (see also below)
        Watercourse: Mahanoy Cr.
        Time Period: 1794-present
        Family Name: Wolfgang, Howerter, Brosius, Hepler, Heffner, Houser
        Researcher: Raymond Wolfgang, 404 Longwood Dr., Exton, PA 19341-2015

PA, Perry
        Area: Allen's Cove
        Time Period: 1785-1850
        Researcher: Harry Branyan, 15 Houston Ave., Westville Grove, NJ 08093

PA, Perry
        Watercourse: Sherman's Cr., Dellville
        Family Name: Billow
        Researcher: George B. Ahn

PA, Pike
	Towns: Shohola Twp., Twin Lakes
	Time Period: 1770 to present
	Researcher: W.L. McCullough, PO Box 851, Milford, PA 18337

PA, Pike
        Watercourse: Swartwords Cr.
        Time Period: 1833-48
        Family Name: Berg
        Researcher: Celinda Current, 2022 El Dorado Ct., Novato, CA 94947

PA, Schuylkill (see also above)
        Town: Mahanoy City
        Time Period: 1800
        Family Name: Hummel, Herbster, Marsden, Stoeckel, Welhaf
        Researcher: Emma Everett, 3010 Windybush Rd., New Hope, PA 18938

PA, Snyder
        Town: Meiserville area
        Time Period: 1817 - present
        Family Name; Brugger, Zellers, Updegrove/Updegraff
        Researcher: Sheila Price, 24906 70th St., Paddock Lake, WI 53168

PA, Union
        Watercourse: Buffalo Cr.
        Time Period: 1769-1798
        Family Name: Poak
        Researcher: JoDean James, Rt 1, Box 13AC, Tyrone, OK 73951

PA, Washington
        Watercourse: Pigeon Cr.
        Time Period: 1794-1850
        Family Name: Huffman, Myers, Redd
        Researcher: Ron Morden, 1555 Cherry Lane, Fallon, NV 89406

PA, Washington
        Watercourse: Millers Run
        Time Period: 1774-1810
        Family Name: Andrews, Campbell
        Researcher: Sandra Page, 1082 Ortman Road, Marquette, Michigan 49855

PA, Washington
PA, Westmoreland 
        Watercourse: Monongahela R.
        Time Period: 1769-1835
        Family Name: Frye, Shepler
        Researcher: David Langenberg, 122 Tyre Ave., Newark, DE 19711-7138

PA, Westmoreland
        Watercourse: Big Sewickley Cr., Jacobs Cr.
        Time Period: 1776-1850
        Family Name: Latta, Calhoun
        Researcher: Paul Calhoun, 736 Grant St., Port Clinton, OH 43452-2149

PA, Westmoreland
        Area: east of Pittsburgh
        Time Period: 1700-1770
        Family Name: Sharp, Neely
        Researcher: Dr. Harry Isaac Sharp 

PA, York
        Special mention must be made of Dr. Neal Hively who has mapped
        original grants in York Co.  He has a substantial web site dedicated
        to research in this county.

PA, York
	Time Period: 1700's
	Researcher: Nancy Knight, 3540 Charles St., San Diego, CA 92106

PA, York
	Township: Dover
	Time Period: 1770's - present
	Researcher: Tim Doyle, 10500 Preston Vineyard Dr., Frisco, TX 75034

PA, York
        Watercourse: Susquehanna R.
        Time Period: Late 1700s - early 1800s
        Family Name: Swartz, Oldwiler
        Researcher: Jenny Rasmusson, 4 Hillside Pl., Winsted, CT 06098

PA, York
        Time Period: all
        Family Name: Sweitzer, Kessler, Baugher, Taylor, Kile
        Researcher: Lucinda Sweitzer, 408 E. Main St., Dallastown, PA 17313

PA, York
        Watercourse: Codorus Cr., Muddy Cr.
        Time Period: 1740-1900
        Family Name: Thompson, Wallace, Anderson, Keeney
        Researcher: Robert Staub, 350 W. Railroad Ave., Shrewsbury, PA 17361

PA, York
        Town: North Hopewell, Hopewell
        Time Period: 1700-present
        Researcher: Amy, 5224 Faraway Dr., Felton, PA 17322

PA, York
        Town: West Manchester Twp
        Time Period: 1790-1880
        Family Name: Dobbins, Cox, Loucks, Neigle
        Researcher: Keith Ballantyne, 2030 Roosevelt Ave., York, PA

RI, Kent
        Towns: Coventry, East Greenwich, West Greenwich, Warwick
        Time Period: 1700-1850
        Family Name: Johnson
        Researcher: Linda Mathew, 19 Openaki Rd., Randolph, NJ 07969

RI, Kent
        Towns: East Greenwich
        Time Period: 1677-1800
        Family Name: Pierce
        Researcher: Michael Pierce, 7448 Bradshaw Rd., Kingsville, MD 21087

RI, Washington
	Time Period: 1690-1850
	Family Name: Eccleston
	Researcher: Nancy Ann Norman, 255 E. 41st St., Norfolk, VA 23504-1013

SC, Abbeville
        Time Period: 1770-1890
        Family Name: Black, Cowan, Russell
        Researcher: Joel Black, 7570 Brookfield Dr., Lewisville, NC 27023

SC, Abbeville
SC, Anderson (see also below)
        Time Period: 1780-1870
        Watercourse: Savannah R.
        Family Name: McLeskey, Hamilton
        Researcher: Banks Cates, 323 English Oak Rd., Simpsonville, SC 29681

SC, Abbeville
SC, Edgefield (see also below)
SC, Greenwood
SC, McCormick
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Watercourse: Long Cane Cr., Stevens Cr., Savannah R.
        Townships: Belfast, Boonsborough, Londonderry, Bordeaux, Londonborough
        Family Name: Hanvey, original grantees
        Researcher: Monte A. Hart, 105 James St., Easley, SC 29642

SC, Abbeville
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Watercourse: Parks Cr., Little R.
        Family Name: Reid, Miller, Wilson
        Researcher: Bob Thompson, 4430 Sheppard Pl., Nashville, TN 37205

SC, Anderson
        Area: Savannah
        Time Period: 1740-1900
        Family Name: McConnell, Dobbins, Duckworth
        Researcher: James McConnell, 24029 Porters Creek Ln., St. Michaels, MD 21663

SC, Aiken
SC, Barnwell
	Watercourse: grants along Savannah R.
	Time Period: 1770-1850
	Researcher: Marilyn Cochran, PO Box 67, Guyton, GA 31312

SC, Berkeley
        Watercourse: W. Fk. Cooper R.
        Time Period: c. 1700
        Family Name: Ball, Osgood, Baker
        Researcher: Margaret Miller, PO Box 584, Houma, LA 70361-0584

SC, Charleston
        Watercourse: Wadmalaw Island
        Time Period: 1730-90
        Family Name: Todd, Rivers, Pitt, Stanyarn, Cole
        Researcher: Beverly S. Shuler, C.G., 200 Ferry St., Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464-4713

SC, Cherokee
	Watercourse: Broad River basin
	Time Period: 1750-1825
	Family Name: Wilson, Jolly
	Researcher: William H. Coles, Jr., 4514 Granny White Pike, Nashville, TN 37204-4138
	
SC, Cherokee
        Watercourse: Broad River
        Time Period: 1762-1785
        Family Name: Chesney, Coleman
        Researcher: B.G. Moss, 519 Batchelor Dr., Blacksburg, SC 29702
	
SC, Chester
SC, Lancaster (see also below)
	Researcher: Eleanor Duke, 2819 Aurora, El Paso, TX 79930

SC, Chester
SC, Fairfield
SC, Union
        Watercourse: Sandy R. and branches
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: Nix, Malone, Taylor
        Researcher: Ira Malone, 12746 Huntingwick Dr., Houston, TX 77024-4895
    
SC, Dillon
        Watercourse: Little Pee Dee R.
        Time Period: 1700's-early 1800's
        Family Name: Carmichael, Monroe, McCall
        Reearcher: Debra Kerner, 1809 Robinette Lane, Kernersville, NC 27284

SC, Edgefield
	Time Period: pre-Revolution
	Family Name: Abney
	Researcher: Leon Olsen, 1229 S. Barkley, Mesa, AZ 85204-5912

SC, Edgefield
        Watercourse: Stephens Cr.,Savannah R.
        Time Period: 1700's, 1800's
        Family Name: Scott, Pace, Morgan, Delaughter, Newsome
        Researcher: Marjorie Scott, 1 Morgana Pl., Clarks Hill, SC 29821

SC, Florence
	Watercourse: Lynches River/Creek
	Time Period: 1700s, 1800s
	Family Names: Timmons, Simons, Myers, Cockfield
	Researcher: Ray Timmons, PO Drawer 696, Aiken, SC 29802

SC, Greenville
	Watercourse: Lower Golden Grove Cr.
	Time Period: c. 1810
	Family Name: Pinnell
	Researcher: Gwyneth Duncan, 3318 Rolling Hill Rd., Durham, NC 27705

SC, Horry
        Watercourse: Waccamaw R.
        Time Period: 1800-1850
        Family Name: Marlow, Butler, Kennedy, Chandler
        Researcher: Ms. Alden Davis, 1251 Dresden Dr. W., Charlotte, NC 28205-6315

SC, Hampton
SC, Jasper 
        Watercourse: Coosawhatchie R./Swamp, Black Cr., Briar Cr., Buck Cr.
        Time Period: 1773-1860
        Family Name: Youmans, Dubberly, Smith, Manker, Ulmer, Hobbs
        Researcher: Bill McLean, 5162 La Paloma Dr., Lilburn, GA 30247

SC, Jasper 
	Time Period: 1800-1870
	Family Name: Dubberly (Douberly, Duberly)
	Researcher: Frank Perry, 3606 Starwood Trail, Lilburn, GA 30247-2448

SC, Kershaw
SC, Lee
SC, Sumter (see also below)
        Watercourse: Lynches R.
        Time Period: 1790-1900
        Family Name: Kelly, Galloway, Rollins
        Researcher: John Segars, 2010 Wethersfield Dr., Florence, SC 29501

SC, Lancaster (see also above)
        Watercourse: Fountain Cr.
        Family Name: Cato
        Researcher: Bonnie Palmer, 203 Fireside, College Station, TX 77840

SC, Lancaster
        Watercourse: Wateree R.
        Time Period: 1760-90
        Family Name: Palmer
        Researcher: Donna Maszaros, 8416 N 31st Dr., Phoenix, AZ 85051-6015

SC, Laurens
        Watercourse: Duncans Cr.
        Time Period: 1790-1810
        Family Name: Palmer
        Researcher: Donna Maszaros, 8416 N 31st Dr., Phoenix, AZ 85051-6015

SC, Laurens
        Watercourse: Mudlick Cr.
        Time Period: 1740-1810
        Family Name: Page
        Researcher: John Page, 11960 Beaver Mill Lane, Manassas, VA 20112

SC, Lexington
        Watercourse: Twelve Mile Cr., Shotts Branch
        Time Period: 1750-1820
        Family Name: Shotts, Schatz, Shots, Clark
        Researcher: Jim Shotts, 1422 Catawba Rd., Blacksburg, VA 24060

SC, Oconee
SC, Pickens
        Watercourse: Little R. et al
        Time Period: 1800-70
        Family Name: Whitmire, Nicholson, Hinkle
        Researcher: Nancy Flesch, 2360 Elysium, Eugene, OR 97401-7449

SC, Orangeburg
        Watercourse: that portion of Old Orangeburgh District now located within Orangeburg, Aiken and Calhoun Counties 
        Time Period: 1735-1865
        Family Name: all
        Researcher: Margaret Waters, 12702 Golf Club Dr., Savannah, GA 31419

SC, Spartanburg
        Watercourse: Tyger River and its tributaries
        Time Period: to 1850
        Family Name: Patton, McElrath
        Researcher: Ann Tannehill, 5481 Brooke Ridge Dr., Dunwoody, GA 30338

SC, Spartanburg
        Watercourse: Tyger R., Jimmies (Jameys) Cr., Ferguson Cr.
        Time Period: to 1850
        Family Name: Earnest, McCrory
        Researcher: Peter & Connie Bradish, 2543 Meadow Lane, FL 32926

SC, Sumter (see also above)
        Watercourse: Nasty Br.
        Time Period: 1800
        Family Name: Rogers, West
        Researcher: Carol York, 41 Four Winds Dr., Middletown, NJ 07748

SC, Union
        Watercourse: Lanford Cr., McElwaine Cr.
        Time Period: c. 1825
        Family Name: Patton
        Researcher: Joyce Patton, 1301 Wood Rock Dr., Round Rock, TX 78681

SC, Union
        Watercourse: Pacolet R.
        Time Period: 1763-96
        Family Name: McWhorter
        Researcher: Karen Wilhelm

SC, York
        Watercourse: Clarks Fork of Turkey Cr.
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: all
        Researcher: Robert Black, 2200 Old Hwy 321, York, SC 29745


TN, Anderson
	Time Period: 1800-1855
TN, Blount (see also below)
	Time Period: 1790-1870
TN, Knox (see also below)
	Time Period: 1792-1910
TN, Union
	Time Period: 1855-1890
	Researcher: Paul Kidd, 3408 Princewood Ct., Arlington, TX 76016-2313

TN, Bedford
        Watercourse: Flat Cr.
        Time Period: 1820-1890
        Family Name: Woodard, Pierce, Bolin
        Researcher: Linda Barnickel

TN, Benton
TN, Davidson
        Watercourse: Birdsong Cr.
        Time Period: 1860's
        Family Name: Haley, Quinn, Stewart, McCane, Mingea, Ratham, Lish
        Researcher: James Ferguson

TN, Benton
TN, Henry (see also below)
        Watercourse: Sandy River
        Time Period: 1820-present
        Family Name: Watson, Smith, Walters
        Researcher: Brenda Wyatt, 930 Pleasant Hill Rd., Springville, TN 38256

TN, Benton
        Watercourse: Wolf Cr., Eagle Cr.
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: Curtis, Merrick, Mathews, Prince
        Researcher: Nancy Harvey, 5351 Tewkesbury Trace, Tallahassee, FL 32308

TN, Bledsoe
        Watercourse: Big Brushy Cr., Cane Cr.
        Time Period: 1814-1850
        Family Name: Meadows, Fleming, Bouldin, Hitchcock, Cagle, Carmack, Christian, Hills
        Researcher: William Jones, HC69 Box 688, Spencer, TN 38585

TN, Blount
        Area: Unitia District
        Time Period: 1800-1870
        Family Name: Coston, Taylor, Noblet, Casey
        Researcher: Sandy J. Campbell

TN, Blount
        Watercourse: French Broad, Holston R.
        Time Period: c. 1840
        Family Name: Gillispie, Hume
        Researcher: Stephen Reid, 5717 Ridgehaven Dr., Plano, TX 75093-8534

TN, Campbell
	Area: NE portion of county, incl N and W of Cumberland Mtn.
	Time Period: 1800-1850
	Researcher: Leslie McConachie, 8727 Fawn Dr., Dallas, TX 75238

TN, Carroll
	Time Period: 1800-1900
	Family Name: Pincille, Crum
	Researcher: Norma Wade, 1575 Haven St., Eugene, OR 97402-6129

TN, Carroll
        Watercourse: Obion R.
        Time Period: 1800-1900
        Family Name: Penick, Gwin, McDonald, Johnson, Walters
        Researcher: Jenny Garner, 204 Superior Ave., Decatur, GA 30080-1815

TN, Carter
TN, Washington (see also below)
        Watercourse: Watauga River, Dry Creek, Toll Branch
        Family Names: Patton, Young, Hart, Gourley, Crow, Emmert
        Researcher: Mel McKay

TN, Cannon
        Time Period: 1800-50
        Family Name: Hammond
        Researcher: Randall Hammond, 17001 Northchase Dr. Ste 200, Houston, TX 77060

TN, Cocke 
        Area: Newport
        Time Period: 1800 - present
        Family Name: Smith, Holt, French, Calfee, Thomas, Owens, Turner, Overholt
        Researcher: Julie Walters

TN, Cocke 
TN, Greene (see also below)
        Area: all areas
        Time Period: 1780-1860
        Family Name: Harmon, Reynolds, Bible, Easterly
        Researcher: Hazel Bridgewater, 106 N.E. 50th Ave., Portland, OR 97213-2908

TN, DeKalb
        Watercourse: Dismal Br.
        Time Period: 1830-1880
        Family Name: Yeargan, Vick, Griffith
        Researcher: Linda Barnickel

TN, Franklin
TN, Lincoln
TN, Moore
        Watercourse: Elk R.
        Time Period: 1807-50
        Researcher: J.T. Limbaugh, 4623 Lynchburg Rd., Winchester, TN 37398-3648

TN, Grainger (see also below)
        Watercourse: Richland Cr.
        Family Name: Wickliff, Myers, Dyer, Bunch, Hester, Vandegriff, Hightower
        Researcher: Judy Wright, 2750 S. U.S. 31, Franklin, IN 46131

TN, Grainger (see also above)
TN, Hawkins (see also below)
	Time Period: 1776-1850
	Researcher: Linda Mulkey, 311 178th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98012

TN, Greene 
	Watercourse: Roaring Fork
	Time Period: 1820-40
	Family Name: Coulson, Coppock
	Researcher: John L. Johnston, 14813 Glenwood Dr., Magalia, CA 95954

TN, Greene 
	Area: Chuckey, Greeneville
        Time Period: 1770-present
	Family Name: Mason, Park, Brown, Starns, Wilhoit, Carter, Ross, Gass
	Researcher: Kevin Mason, 11117 Farragut Hills Blvd., Knoxville, TN 37922-4034

TN, Greene 
	Watercourse: Gap Cr.
	Time Period: 1794-present
	Family Name: West, Malone, Day, Myers, Rutherford
	Researcher: Joe Day Jr., 6305A Joe Ramsey Blvd., Greenville, TX 75402

TN, Greene 
        Watercourse: Lick Cr., Greenville area
        Time Period: before 1860
        Family Name: Boren, Malone
        Researcher: Charles Stainer, 11418 Red Feather Ln., San Antonio, TX 78245

TN, Grundy
        Watercourse: Collins R., Town Cr.
        Time Period: 1800's to present
        Family Name: Cope, Griswold, Savage, Rogers, Northcutt, Bouldin
        Researcher: Michael Fromholt, 1121 Canal St., New Haven, IN 46774

TN, Hamilton
	Time Period: 1850 - present
	Family Name: Dobbs, Ford, Parton
	Researcher: Jeff Dobbs, 16458 Parksley, Houston, TX  77059

TN, Hardeman
        Watercourse: Big Muddy, Hatchie R., Porters Cr.
        Time Period: 1850-70
        Family Name: Bowling
        Researcher: Joe E. Bowling, 1112 Ranch Dr., Springdale, AR 72762

TN, Hardin 
        Watercourse: Hurricane Cr., Middleton Cr., White Oak Cr.
	Time Period: 1820-present
	Family Name: Adams
        Researcher: Ed Adams, 1051 Brittain Lane, Nolensville, TN 37135

TN, Hardin 
	Watercourse: Horse Creek
	Time Period: 1823-1900
	Family Name: Gillis, Tidwell
	Researcher: John N. Gillis, 42095 Mayberry Ave., Hemet, CA 92544-6440

TN, Hardin 
TN, McNairy
	Area: 9th & 10th Districts
	Time Period: 1800's
	Family Name: Wolfe, Whitaker, Chambers, Rea, Wilds
	Researcher: Patsy Jones, Route 4, Box 1220, Selmer, TN  38375

TN, Hawkins (see also above)
	Watercourse: Beech Creek Valley
	Time Period: 1790-1850
	Researcher: James Klumpp, 1457 Casino Circle, Silver Spring MD 20906

TN, Hawkins 
        Watercourse: N. of Holston R.; Caney Valley, Poor Valley
        Time Period: 1780-1840
        Family Name: David and Ruth Jones Williams
        Researcher: Judy Millsap, 8215 Mt. Vernon Hwy., Alexandria, VA 22309-1915

TN, Hawkins 
        Time Period: Grant Books 1 and 2 (1787-1819), Deed Books 1 and 2 (1780-1820)
        Researcher: Billie McNamara, PO Box 6764, Knoxville, TN 37914-0764

TX, Hawkins 
        Watercourse: Dodsons Cr.
        Time Period: 1795-1850
        Family Name: Everhart
        Researcher: June Everheart, 16986 CR 3215, Winona, TX 75792-5727

TN, Gibson
TN, Haywood (see also below)
TN, Madison
        Watercourse: Forked Deer R., Obion R.
        Family Name: Bowling, Boland, Bolin, etc.
        Time Period: 1820-70
        Researcher: Larry D. Bowling, 937, Field Club Rd., Pittsburgh, PA 15238-2128

TN, Haywood
        Watercourse: Forked Deer R.
        Time Period: 1820-50
        Family Name: Bowling
        Researcher: Joe E. Bowling, 1112 Ranch Dr., Springdale, AR 72762

TN, Haywood
TN, Shelby
	Family Name: Haley, Pearre, Tyus, McKinne, Buffaloe
	Researcher: Margaret Pearre, 7011 Sharpview Dr., Houston, TX 77074-4821

TN, Henry (see also above)
        Watercourse: whole county
        Time Period: 1800 - present
        Researcher: Fran Abernathy, 65 Swor Still Rd., Buchanan, TN 38222

TN, Henry 
        Watercourse: Big Sandy
        Time Period: 1800-1900
        Family Name: Penick, Gwin, McDonald, Johnson, Walters
        Researcher: Jenny Garner, 204 Superior Ave., Decatur, GA 30080-1815

TN, Henry 
        Watercourse: N. Fork Obion, various
        Time Period: 1828-1890
        Family Name: Summers, Key, Paschall, Galloway, Brush
        Researcher: Robert F. Wilson, 647 Saddleridge Dr., Wimberley, TX 78676

TN, Hickman
        Watercourse: Cane Cr., Beaver Dam Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-1850
        Family Name: Bates, Huffstedler
        Researcher: Jim Bates, 16 Woodland Way, Greenbelt, MD 20770

TN, Humphrey
        Watercourse: Little Richland Cr.
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: Prince
        Researcher: Nancy Harvey, 5351 Tewkesbury Trace, Tallahassee, FL 32308

TN, Jackson
	Watercourse: Cumberland R.
	Time Period: before 1850
	Family Name: Butler
        Researcher: Cass C. Butler, 3925 E. Prospector Dr., Salt Lake City, UT 84121

TN, Jefferson
	Watercourse: Dumplin Cr.
	Time Period: 1830-50
	Family Name: Coulson, Coppock
	Researcher: John L. Johnston, 14813 Glenwood Dr., Magalia, CA 95954

TN, Jefferson 
        Area: esp. Shady Grove, Dumplin
        Time Period: Survey Book 1824-1848
        Family Name: Acuff, Bryan
        Researcher: Billie McNamara, PO Box 6764, Knoxville, TN 37914-0764

TN, Jefferson 
        Watercourse: Eldridge Br.
        Researcher: Paul Anderson, 1804 Glenbrook Pl., Dalton, GA 30720

TN, Knox (see also above)
	Watercourse: Slattery Mt.
	Time Period: 1792-1834
	Family Name: Slatery
	Researcher: John L. Johnston, 14813 Glenwood Dr., Magalia, CA 95954

TN, Knox
        Watercourse: Holston (now Tennessee) R.
        Time Period: 1810-1920
        Family Name: Coker, Bearden
        Researcher: Dottie Wood, 6571 Auburn Blvd., Citrus Hts., CA 95621

TN, Lawrence
TN, Wayne
        Watercourse: Butler Cr.
        Time Period: 1815-1900
        Family Name: Brewer, Daniel, Danley
        Researcher: James H. Brewer, 600 Eastbrook Rd., Estill Springs, TN 37330

TN, Lincoln
	Watercourse: Lee's Cr., Walker's Cr.
	Time Period: 1850-1880
	Researcher: John Childress, 1720 Childress Rd., Lewisburg, TN 37091

TN, Lincoln
        Watercourse: Coffee Cr., E. Fork Mulberry Cr.
        Time Period: 1820-1920
        Family Name: Evans, Chapman, Osborne
        Researcher: David & Jan Evans, 4878 Lynn Dr., Nashville, TN 37211

TN, Lincoln
        Watercourse: Swan Cr., Cane Cr.
        Time Period: 1808-1850
        Family Name: Foster, Broadaway
        Researcher: Larry Foster, 1709 Cottonwood St., Solvang, CA 

TN, Maury
        Watercourse: Liepers Cr.
        Time Period: c. 1840
        Family Name: Wrenn
        Researcher: Betty Crabtree, 1901 Osprey Ct., Granbury, TX 76048

TN, Montgomery
	Watercourse: all
	Time Period: all
	Family Name: Hamilton, Givens, Johnson, Wilson
	Researcher: Sara Romano, 13505 Glenmill Rd., Rockville, MD 20850

TN, Montgomery
	Towns: Woodlawn, New Providence    
	Time Period: 1810-1930 
	Family Names: Lisenbee/Lisenby, Meacham, Shepherd, Waters, Riggins    
	Researcher: Kurt M Bryant, 212 Meadowlake Drive, Hendersonville, TN 37075       

TN, Loudon
TN, McMinn
TN, Monroe
TN, Roane (see also below)
	Watercourse: Caney Cr., King Cr.
	Time Period: 1810-1900
	Family Name: Johns(t)on, Richesin, King
	Researcher: Patsy Evans, 104 Lakeside Dr., Harriman, TN 37748

TN, Perry
        Watercourse: Crooked Cr., Tenn. R., area near Holladay
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: Hooten/Wooten
        Researcher: Nancy Harvey, 5351 Tewkesbury Trace, Tallahassee, FL 32308

TN, Roane (see also above)
	Watercourse: Stamp Cr., Hurricane Cr., Dry Fork, Clinch R.
	Time Period: 1801-1870
	Family Name: Clark, Tuton, Lewis, Wilkey, Dickson
	Researcher: Janice Gerdts, 700 S. Rainbow, Sanger, CA 93657

TN, Rutherford
	Watercourse: East fork of Stones R., Hollis Cr.
	Time Period: 1790-1840
	Family Name: James Bell, James Cherry, Gideon Rucker
        Researcher: Tom Bell, 2581 Fawn Hill Lane, Auburn, CA 95603

TN, Rutherford
        Watercourse: Bradley's Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-1840
        Family Name: Gibson, Jarman, Henderson
        Researcher: Carole Gibson

TN, Rutherford
        Watercourse: Armstrong Br., Panther Cr., Stone R.
        Time Period: 1800-1850
        Family Name: Reed, Fagan, Savage, Sanders
        Researcher: Judy Richie, PO Box 1293, Valdez, AK 99686

TN, Sevier
        Watercourse: Flatt Cr. and East Prong of Little Pidgeon R.
        Time Period: 1790-1890
        Family Name: Fox, Patterson
        Researcher: Paul L. Kelley, 1324 Knightsbridge Dr., Knoxville, TN 37922

TN, Smith
        Watercourse: Snow Cr., Cumberland R.
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: High, Beasley
        Researcher: Kim Cavender

TN, Smith (see also below)
        Watercourse: Mulherrin Cr.
        Time Period: 1808-1850
        Family Name: Paty, Allen, Parker
        Researcher: Charles Paty, 2013 Midwood Pl., Charlotte, NC 28205-3648

TN, Stewart
	Area: "Land between the Lakes"
	Time Period: 1800-present
	Family Name: Hicks, Downs, Outland, Barrow, Sills, Williams
	Researcher: Betty Clay, 1605 Glasgow Dr., Arlington, TX 76015

TN, Sullivan
	Time Period: 1782-1860 (original grants)
        Researcher: W.D. Carter, 516 Red Oak Lane, Kingsport, TN 37663

TN, Sullivan
	Time Period: 1782-1920
	Family Name: Hensley, Larkey, Brashear, Fitch, Atgreen
	Researcher: Judy Borton, 6875 E. Middletown Rd., Waldron, IN 46182

TN, Sullivan
        Area: whole county
        Time Period: 1796-1920
        Researcher: Shelia Steele Hunt, PO Box 3826, Kingsport, TN 37664

TN, Sullivan
        Watercourse: Holston R.
        Time Period: before 1860
        Family Name: Boren, Malone
        Researcher: Charles Stainer, 11418 Red Feather Ln., San Antonio, TX 78245

TN, Sullivan
        Watercourse: Holton R., Reedy Cr.
        Time Period: 1795-1860
        Family Name: Howard, Lady, Roller, Snodgrass, Dixon, Murphy
        Researcher: Hayes Hendricks, 45 Coventry Lane, Lakeview, AR 72642

TN, Sumner
	Watercourse: Mansker's
	Time Period: 1785-1870
	Family Name: Walton, Walker
        Researcher: Connie Walton Moretti, 646 Avenue B, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

TN, Sumner
        Area: northern portion of county
        Time Period: 1780-1900
        Family Name: Harper, Payne, Butler, Robey, Cron, Wilson, West,
                     Hobdy, Dorris, Mayes, Brizendine, Hodges, Ausbrooks
        Researcher: Denise Wilson, 818 Hwy 52 East, Portland, TN 37148

TN, Van Buren
        Watercourse: Rocky Cr.
        Time Period: 1814-1850
        Family Name: Meadows, Fleming, Bouldin, Hitchcock, Cagle, Carmack, Christian, Hills
        Researcher: William Jones, HC69 Box 688, Spencer, TN 38585

TN, Warren
	Watercourse: Collins R.
	Time Period: 1800-1820
	Family Name: McGee, Clendenon, Wilcher, England
        Researcher: Norman McGee, 6201 Patton Rd., Arrington, TN 37014-9116

TN, Warren
        Time Period: 1800-50
        Family Name: Hammond
        Researcher: Randall Hammond, 17001 Northchase Dr. Ste 200, Houston, TX 77060

TN, Warren
        Watercourse: Collins R.
        Time Period: 1814-1850
        Family Name: Meadows, Fleming, Bouldin, Hitchcock, Cagle, Carmack, Christian, Hills
        Researcher: William Jones, HC69 Box 688, Spencer, TN 38585

TN, Warren
        Watercourse: Collins R., Town Cr.
        Time Period: 1800's to present
        Family Name: Cope, Woodlee, Rogers, Northcutt, Bouldin
        Researcher: Michael Fromholt, 1121 Canal St., New Haven, IN 46774

TN, Washington
	Watercourse: Watauga R.
	Time Period: 1700's
	Researcher: Lucy Gump, 703, N. Mountain View Circle, Johnson City, TN 37601

TN, Washington
        Area: original Wautauga Purchase
        Time Period: c. 1775
        Researcher: Troy Keesee, 151 Skyline Lane, Powell, TN 37849

TN, Washington
        Area: whole county
        Time Period: 1770-present
        Family Name: many
        Researcher: Sherry Cook, 2417 Brookshire Cir., Lexington, KY 40515-1227

TN, Washington
        Area: Jonesborough
        Time Period: 1837-1920
        Family Name: Hampton, Laws, Salts
        Researcher: Everett Hampton, 1308 Wildwood Dr., Chapel Hill, NC 27514-3022

TN, Carter (see also above)
TN, Washington 
        Watercourse: Watauga River, Dry Creek, Toll Branch
        Family Names: Patton, Young, Hart, Gourley, Crow, Emmert
        Researcher: Mel McKay

TN, Weakley
        Watercourse: N. Fork Obion R.
        Time Period: 1820-50
        Researcher: Garry Brown, 3709 Camino De La Sierra, Albuquerque, NM 87111

TN, Williamson
        Watercourse: Mill Cr.
	Time Period: 1820-present
	Family Name: Adams
        Researcher: Ed Adams, 1051 Brittain Lane, Nolensville, TN 37135
	
TN, Wilson
	Watercourse: Cumberland R.
	Time Period: 1800-1850
	Family Name: Coles, Brown
	Researcher: William H. Coles, Jr., 4514 Granny White Pike, Nashville, TN 37204-4138

TN, Smith (see also above)
TN, Wilson
        Watercourse: Suggs Cr., Hickman Cr., Smith Cr.
        Time Period: 1800 - present
        Family Name: Campbell, Dobson, Hearn, Rea, Brown, Skeen
        Researcher: Sandy J. Campbell

TN, Wilson
        Watercourse: Round Lick Cr.
        Time Period: 1790-1850
        Family Name: Patterson
        Researcher: Harold Fisher, 11261 E. 35th Place, Yuma, AZ 85367

TX, Blanco
        Area: whole county
	Time Period: 1850-present
	Researcher: Kandee Bishea, PO Box 1139, Johnson City, TX 78636

TX, Brazos
        Area: whole county
        Time Period: 1840-present
        Researcher: Janice Hunt, 2605 Todd, Bryan, TX 77802

TX, Collin
TX, Denton
TX, Grayson
	Town: Celina
	Time Period: 1850-present
	Family Name: Perkins, Elliott, Glaze, Calliham, Storey
	Researcher: Paula Parke, PO Box 110842, Carrollton, TX 75011-0842

TX, Denton
        Watercourse: Trinity R.
        Time Period: 1900-present
        Family Name: Smith, Miller, Green, Fore, Bowles
        Researcher: Sandra Marsh, 5513 Woodland Hills Dr., Denton, TX 76208

TX, Grayson
        Watercourse: Mill Cr.
        Time Period: 1845-1900
        Family Name: Everheart
        Researcher: June Everheart, 16986 CR 3215, Winona, TX 75792-5727

TX, Gregg
        Town: Kilgore
        Time Period: early 1900's
        Family Name: Charles
        Researcher: Cheryl Charles, 8916 6th Ave., Inglewood, CA 90305

TX, Harris
        Watercourse: Willow Cr.
        Time Period: 1870-1920
        Family Name: Boudreaux, Dowdell
        Researcher: Mary Wiley Campbell, 17419 Sandy Cliff Dr., Houston, TX 77090-2063

TX, Hunt
	Watercourse: Sabine
	Time Period: to 1869
	Family Name: Akers, Downing
	Researcher: Jerry Akers, 2115 Willow Blvd., Pearland, TX 77581

TX, Kendall
        Towns: Comfort, Boerne
        Family Name: Bonnet, Kiser
        Researcher: Kim Cavender

TX, Kleberg
        City: Kingsville
        Time Period: 1800-present
        Researcher: Clyde Serna, 3821 Acorn Green Cir., Garland, TX 75043

TX, Lee
        Watercourse: Middle Yegua
        Family Name: Gunn
        Researcher: Kim Cavender

TX, Liberty
        Watercourse: Trinity R., town of Liberty
        Time Period: 1825-1925
        Family Name: Pickett, Ellis, Bush, and many others
        Researcher: Richard Pickett, PO Box 1866, Liberty, TX 77575

TX, Neuces
	Watercourse: Neuces R.
	Time Period: late 1800s
	Researcher: Judy Hampton, 246 Cape Cod, Corpus Christi, TX 78412

TX, Tyler
	Time Period: 1835-present
        Researcher: Jim Laird, 156 Rolling Hills West, Conroe, TX 77304

UT, Daggett
	Time Period: current
	Researcher: Joe Wahlquist, PO Box 207, Manila, UT 84046

UT, Grand 
UT, San Juan
	Time Period: any
	Researcher: Lee Bennett, Bennett Management Services, PO Box 656, Monticello, UT 84535

VA, Albemarle
	Time Period: to 1820.
	Family Name: Farris, Sneed, Harlow
	Researcher: Trueman Farris, 7012 W. Oklahoma Ave., Milwaukee, WI  53219

VA, Albemarle
	Watercourse: Moorman's R.
	Time Period: 1700's
	Researcher: Martin Davis, 117 Buckingham Cir., Charlottesville, VA 22903-2909

VA, Albemarle
        Time Period: late 1700's
        Family Name: Watson, Gibson
        Researcher: Sharon W. Arbour, 595 Appleton Rd., Elkton, MD 21921-5044

VA, Albemarle
        Area: Southwest mountains
        Time Period: 1730's
        Family Name: Meriwether, Lewis
        Researcher: Guy Benson, 7016 Valley Lake Dr., Raleigh, NC 27612

VA, Albemarle
        Watercourse: Mechunk Cr.
        Time Period: 1734-1830
        Family Name: Defoe
        Researcher: Patricia Smith, PO Box 1, Garden City, KS 67846

VA, Albemarle (see also below)
        Watercourse: Fosters Cr. to Preddy Cr.
        Time Period: 1730-1800
        Family Name: Wills, Durrett
        Researcher: Rick Osborn

VA, Amelia 
	Watercourse: Namozene Creek
	Time Period: 1700-1860
	Family Name: Wills, Morgan, Wilson, Pryor, Tabb, Bridgeforth, Ellington
	Researcher: Victor Crawford, 8812 62nd Avenue  Berwyn Hts., MD  20740

VA, Amelia 
	Time Period: 1800-1850
	Family Name: Fariss, Morris, Booker, Taylor, Goodman
	Researcher: Margo Brewer, PO Box 13608, Mexico Beach, FL 32410

VA, Amelia
	Time Period: 1700s
	Family Name: Foster
	Researcher: Laurie McKenna, 17407 Buehler Rd., Olney, MD 20832

VA, Amherst
	Watercourse: Indian Cr.
	Time Period: 1732-present
	Family Name: Fulcher, Camden, Huckster
	Researcher: Thomas Fulcher, 13792 Charismatic Way, Gainesville, VA 20155

VA, Amherst
        Watercourse: Williams Run (Bollings Cr.)
        Time Period: to 1826
        Family Name: Palmore/Palmer, Hansard/Hansford
        Researcher: Sam Hansard, 9036 Middleway Pike, Charles Town, WV 25414

VA, Amherst
VA, Nelson
	Time Period: 1720-1860
	Researcher: Lynn Nelson, Dept. of Hist., POB 8795, Wmsburg, VA 23187

VA, Augusta
	Watercourse: Big Calfpasture River, Deerfield Valley
	Family Name: Kinkead, Hamilton, Graham, Gwinn, Lockridge, Preston, Carlisle, Campbell
	Researcher: Doug McGuire

VA, Augusta
        Watercourse: Middle and South Rivers
        Time Period: 1738-1800
        Family Name: Finley
        Researcher: Carmen Finley, 4820 Rockridge Lane, Santa Rosa, CA 95404

VA, Augusta
        Watercourse: Middle and South Rivers
        Time Period: 1740-1900
        Family Name: Craig
        Researcher: Daley Craig, 1505 Old Oaks Dr., Charlottesville, VA 22901

VA, Augusta
        Watercourse: Naked Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-present
        Family Name: Landes
        Researcher: W.M. Landis, Box 149, Calverton, VA 20138-0149

VA, Augusta
        Time Period: 1740-1800
        Family Name: Hodge, Frady
        Researcher: James Hodge, 2101 Oakengate Lane, Midlothian, VA 23113-4047

VA, Augusta
VA, Orange (see also below)
VA, Rockbridge (see also below)
	Watercourse: esp. Great & Little Calfpasture Rivers
	Time Period: 1735-1815
        Researcher: John B. Robb, PMB 270, 3735 Franklin Rd. SW, Roanoke, VA 24014

VA, Augusta
VA, Rockbridge 
        Watercourse: Shenandoah Middle Fk., Hays Cr., Maury R.
        Time Period: 1740-70
        Family Name: Kelso, McClune
        Researcher: Don Kelso, 4219 Trowbridge St., Fairfax, VA 22030

VA, Augusta (see also below)
        Watercourse: Naked Cr.
        Time Period: 1740-1900
        Family Name: McConnell, Dobbins, Duckworth
        Researcher: James McConnell, 24029 Porters Creek Ln., St. Michaels, MD 21663

VA, Bedford 
        Watercourse: Otter Cr., Goose Cr.
        Time Period: 1780-1815
        Family Name: Eidson
        Researcher: Bill Littlefield, 18822 Via Palatino, Irvine, CA 92612

VA, Bedford 
        Watercourse: Little Otter R.
        Time Period: before 1796
        Family Name: Turner
        Researcher: Lois Masters, 510 NW Tenth St., Hermiston, OR 97838

VA, Bedford 
        Watercourse: Goose Cr.
        Time Period: 1800-70
        Family Name: Morris, Hackworth, Leftwich, Hatcher
        Researcher: Harry Irvine, 43 Poinsettia Dr., Ft. Myers, FL 33905

VA, Bedford 
        Watercourse: Goose Cr.
        Time Period: 1754-1850
        Family Name: Haynes, Turner, Hampton, Leftwich, Ellis, Sanders, Gferrel
        Researcher: John Haynes, 107 Tweed Place, Chapel Hill, NC 27514

VA, Bedford 
        Watercourse: Beaverdam Cr.
        Time Period: 1785-1795
        Family Name: Grant, Brown, Ferguson, Goode, Gill
        Researcher: Freddy Brown, 516 Rediger Dr., Scottsville, KY 42164

VA, Bedford (and surrounding counties)
	Time Period: before 1900
	Family Name: Wright
	Researcher: Robert Grant, 15 Campo Bello Court, Menlo Park, CA 94025

VA, Bedford 
        Watercourse: Reed Cr., Cabin Cr., Snow Cr., Hunting Cr., Roaring Run, James R., Otter Crs., Elk Cr., Cove Cr.
        Time Period: 1600-1900
        Family Name: Hawkins, Cocke, Stone, Padgett, Johnson, Williams, Leftwich, Adams
        Researcher: Donald Hill, 9719 Santa Monica, Houston, TX 77089-1224

VA, Bedford 
VA, Franklin (see also below)
        Watercourse: Staunton/Roanoke R.
        Time Period: 1750-1900
        Family Name: Hannabass, Minter, Meador
        Researcher: Mike Layman, 101 Covey Hill Ct., Greenville, SC 29615

VA, Bedford 
        Watercourse: Goose Cr.
        Time Period: 1700-1897
        Family Name: Hackworth, Leftwick, Morris
        Researcher: Carole Irvine, 43 Poinsettia Dr., Fort Myers, FL 33905-4345

VA, Botetourt
	Watercourse: Mud Lick Cr.
	Time Period: 1790-1850
	Family name: Whitmer, Miller
	Researcher: Linda Stufflebean, 6245 Celestite, Alta Loma, CA 91701

VA, Botetourt
        Watercourse: Glade Cr.
        Time Period: c. 1850
        Family Name: Layman, Lemon, etc.
        Researcher: James E. Lemon, 2 Kendrick Pl., Lynchburg, VA 24502

VA, Botetourt
	Watercourse: Rennick Run
	Time Period: 1700's
	Researcher: Martin Davis, 117 Buckingham Cir., Charlottesville, VA 22903-2909

VA, Botetourt
        Watercourse: Craigs Cr., Patterson Cr.
        Time Period: 1750-1880
        Family Name: Crawford
        Researcher: Joanne Mello, 4391 Kruk Tr., Placerville, CA 95667

VA, Botetourt
        Watercourse: Craigs Cr., Patterson Cr.
        Time Period: 1780-1880
        Family Name: Crawford
        Researcher: Joanne Smith Mello

VA, Botetourt
        Watercourse: Craigs Cr.
        Time Period: 1740-1820
        Family Name: Crawford
        Researcher: Howard Crawford, 500 Culpepper Lane, Raleigh, NC 27610

VA, Brunswick
VA, Prince George (see also below)
	Watercourse: Three Creeks
	Time Period: 1700s
	Family Name: Harrison
	Researcher: Dr. Harrison Black, 45 Willow St., Dover, MA 02030

VA, Brunswick
        Watercourse: Hayes Cr.
        Time Period: 1700-1800
        Family Name: Sullivan
        Researcher: Daniel Sullivan Sr., 1619 Carillon Park Dr., Oviedo, FL 32765-5128

VA, Brunswick
        Watercourse: Reedy Cr.
        Time Period: 1728-1784
        Family Name: Tatum, Hicks, Robinson, Harrison
        Researcher: Ron Tatum, 505 Crandle Dr., Ft. Worth, TX 76108

VA, Albemarle (see also above)
VA, Brunswick (see also above)
VA, Buckingham
VA, Dinwiddie
VA, Goochland (see also below)
VA, Greensville (see also below)
VA, Halifax (see also below)
VA, Isle of Wight (see also below)
VA, Lunenburg (see also below)
VA, Mecklenburg (see also below)
VA, Nottoway (see also below)
VA, Pittsylvania (see also below)
VA, Prince George
VA, Southampton (see also below)
VA, Surry (see also below)
VA, Sussex (see also below)
	Time Period: original Virginia patents
        Researcher: Dennis Ray Hudgins, 2026 W. Grace St., Richmond, VA 23220

VA, Caroline
        Watercourse: Reedy Cr., St. Margaret's Parish
        Time Period: 1730-1780
        Family Name: Isbell, Baber, Crutchfield, Cockerham, Norment, Braime, Rawlins
        Researcher: Sherman Isbell

VA, Charlotte
        Watercourse: Roanoke Cr.
        Time Period: c. 1800
        Family Name: Beasley, Dickerson
        Researcher: Gordie Fears, 5020-101 Beaverbrook Rd., Raliegh, NC 27612

VA, Chesterfield
        Area: Eastern and northern portions of county
        Time Period: 1630-1720
        Researcher: T.T. Bannister, Dept. of Biology, Univ. of Rochester, Rochester, NY 14627

VA, Craig
        Watercourse: Sinking Cr., Medow Cr.
        Time Period: 1775-1825
        Family Name: Reynolds, Givens
        Researcher: Roger Morris, 3325 Misty Dr., Kingsport, TN 37660

VA, Culpeper
	Watercourse: several
	Time Period: (original patents)
	Researcher: John Blankenbaker, PO Box 120, Chadds Ford, PA 19317

VA, Culpeper
	Watercourse: Potato Run
	Time Period: c. 1760
	Family Name: Bartley
	Researcher: Robert Bartley, 3295 Keith Dr., Tipp City, OH 45371

VA, Cumberland 
        Watercourse: Big Guinen Cr.
	Time Period: mid 1700's
	Family Name: Chaffin
        Researcher: Carl Wisler, 2739 Woodlake Rd., Mitchellville, MD 20721

VA, Cumberland 
        Area: Northeast portion of county
        Time Period: 1720-1800
        Researcher: T.T. Bannister, Dept. of Biology, Univ. of Rochester, Rochester, NY 14627

VA, Cumberland 
        Watercourse: Willis R.
        Time Period: 1735-1800
        Family Name: Trent
        Researcher: Ronald Walter, PO Box 117, Hilltown, PA 18927

VA, Dinwiddie
        Watercourse: Buckskin Cr.
        Time Period: 1700s
        Family Name: Abernathy, Blackstone
        Researcher: Margaret Ogilvie, 1127 McDonald Ave., Santa Rosa, CA 95404

VA, Essex
        Family Name: Wright, Pitts
        Researcher: Sue Wright, PO Box 231, Arkadelphia, AR 71923

VA, Fairfax 
        Watercourse: Four Mile Run
        Time Period: prior to 1840
        Family Name: Harding, Ball, Green
        Researcher: Jim Dempsey, 3325 Lamarque Dr., Cincinatti, OH 45236

VA, Fairfax 
        Watercourse: Holmes Run
        Time Period: 1714-1900
        Family Name: Harrison, Scott
        Researcher: Sue Budlong, 6421 Maplewood Dr., Falls Church, VA 22041-1212

VA, Fairfax
        Watercourse: Johnymoore Cr
        Time Period: 1780-1810
        Family Name: Pritchartt
        Researcher: Anne Rupert

VA, Fauquier 
	Time Period: 1700s (Lord Fairfax leases in the Manor of Leeds)
	Researcher: Phyllis Tanner Scott, 6449 Rattlebranch Rd., Marshall, VA 22115

VA, Fauquier 
        Watercourse: Owl Run, Turkey Run, Cedar Run
        Time Period: 1790-present
        Family Name: Weaver, Bastable, Simpson
        Researcher: W.M. Landis, Box 149, Calverton, VA 20138-0149

VA, Fauquier (see also below)
VA, Loudoun (see also below)
VA, Prince William (see also below)
	Area: N. Fauquier, S. Loudoun, Manassas
	Time Period: 1700-present
	Family Name: Strother, Phillips, Ball, Jett, Frey, Hoffman, Stephenson
        Researcher: Nancy Upshaw, 12800 Briar Forest Dr., Unit 104, Houston, TX 77077-2219

VA, Fauquier (see also above)
VA, Stafford (see also below)
        Watercourse: Aquia, Cannons Run
        Time Period: 1700's
        Family Name: Kendall, Combs, Davis
        Researcher: Maj. Gen. Maurice Kendall, 625 Barcelona Ct., Satellite Beach, FL 32937-3907

VA, Fluvanna
VA, Louisa (see also below)
        Watercourse: Camp Creek
        Time Period: 1780-1850
        Family Name: Morris, Walker
        Researcher: Richard Morris, 11413 Homestead Ave., Richmond, VA 23233

VA, Franklin (see also above and below)
VA, Roanoke
	Watercourse: Little Cr., Blackwater R.
	Time Period: 1788-present
	Family Name: Barnhart
	Researcher: Charles Anderson, 7815 Manor Circle Unit 102, Westland, MI 48185

VA, Bedford (see also above)
VA, Franklin (see also above)
        Watercourse: Staunton/Roanoke R.
        Time Period: 1780-1880
        Family Name: Richardson
        Researcher: Myrna Crapo, 15503 W. Siphon, Pocatello, ID 83202

VA, Frederick 
        Watercourse: Sleepy Cr.
        Time Period: 1780-1802
        Family Name: Bailey
        Researcher: Paula Curran, 3761 Hetten Lane, Woodbridge, VA 22193

VA, Frederick 
        Watercourse: many
        Time Period: colonial period
        Researcher: Ellen Copper, State College, PA 

VA, Giles 
        Watercourse: Sinking Cr.
        Time Period: 1783-present
        Family Name: Harless, Link, Lucas, Lafon, Kirk, Givens, Fisher
        Researcher: Nancy Givens, Rt 1, Box 55, Newport, VA 24128

VA, Giles 
        Watercourse: Sinking Cr., Little Stony Cr., New R.
        Time Period: 1790-1850
        Family Name: Johnston, Snidow, Link
        Researcher: Debbie Sellers, 9506 Ravensworth Dr., Houston, TX 77031

VA, Gloucester 
        Watercourse: York R., Fox Cr., Caffee Cr., Allmondsville
        Time Period: 1723-1870
        Family Name: Fox
        Researcher: Myra Clements, 6555 Allmondsville Rd., Gloucester, VA 23061

VA, Gloucester 
        Watercourse: All.  Original land patents.
        Time Period: to 1800s
        Researcher: David Brown

VA, Goochland (see also above and below)
VA, Pittsylvania
	Time Period: 16xx-1780
	Family Name: Toney, England, Mize
        Researcher: Nancy Upshaw, 12800 Briar Forest Dr., Unit 104, Houston, TX 77077-2219

VA, Goochland/Hanover
        Watercourse: Turkey Cr., Licking Hole Cr.
        Time Period: 1724-1800
        Family Name: Attkisson, Parrish
        Researcher: Jim Atkisson, 5715 Mornay Pl., Indianapolis, IN 46254

VA, Grayson 
        Watercourse: Elk Cr.
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: Parks, Roberts, Long
        Researcher: James Long, 2321 Standwood Dr., Santa Barbara, CA 93103

VA, Greene (see also below)
        Time Period: late 1700's
        Family Name: Watson, Gibson
        Researcher: Sharon W. Arbour, 595 Appleton Rd., Elkton, MD 21921-5044

VA, Greene (see also above)
	Time Period: original patents
	Researcher: Barbara Vines Little, PO Box 1273, Orange, VA 22960

VA, Greensville (see also above and below)
	Watercourse: Fountains Creek
	Time Period: 1770-1900
	Family Name: Robinson, Tillar, Lundy
	Researcher: Victor Crawford, 8812 62nd Avenue  Berwyn Hts., MD  20740

VA, Greensville (see also above)
        Area: whole county
        Family Name: Cato
        Researcher: Bonnie Palmer, 203 Fireside, College Station, TX 77840

VA, Halifax (see also above)
	Watercourse: Brandon Cr., Winns Cr.
	Time Period: 1730-1890
	Family Name: Brandon, Scott, Williamson, Cunningham, Richmond
	Researcher: John Brandon, 1212 N. Fairwater Dr., Norfolk, VA 23508-1115

VA, Halifax 
VA, Pittsylvania (see also above)
	Area: NE Halifax and most of Pittsylvania
	Time Period: 1749-1850s
	Family Name: Bays, Bingham, Uland, Mays, Julius, Roberts, ...
	Researcher: Sue Kottwitz, 10103 Hwy Z, Falcon, MO 65470-9734

VA, Halifax 
        Watercourse: Bradley Cr.
        Time Period: 1768-1850
        Family Name: Carr, DeJarnett, Ragland, Abbott, Martin
        Researcher: Julia A. Carr, 8718 Bradgate Ct., Alexandria, VA 22308

VA, Halifax 
        Watercourse: Birch Cr.
        Time Period: 1780-1850
        Family Name: Henderson, McCormick
        Researcher: Marilyn Symonds, Houston, TX

VA, Halifax
VA, Mecklenburg
        Watercourse: Aaron's Cr., Hyco R.
        Time Period: 1740-1860
        Family Name: Hite, Wells
        Researcher: Emery Hite, 5473 Mantilo Creek Rd., Mechanicsville, VA 23116

VA, Halifax
VA, Mecklenburg
        Watercourse: Aaron's Cr., Hyco R.
        Time Period: 1740-1830
        Family Name: Talley, Glass
        Researcher: Cynthia Ann Wells, 4425 Appaloosa Lane, Charlotte, NC 28215

VA, Hanover
        Watercourse: Pamunkey
        Time Period: 1600-1750
        Family Name: Meriwether, Browne, Crawford
        Researcher: Maj. Gen. Maurice Kendall, 625 Barcelona Ct., Satellite Beach, FL 32937-3907

VA, Henrico (see also below)
        Area: Varina district
        Time Period: 1630-1730
        Researcher: T.T. Bannister, Dept. of Biology, Univ. of Rochester, Rochester, NY 14627

VA, Brunswick (see also above)
VA, Henrico (see also above)
VA, Isle of Wight (see also above and below)
        Time Period: 1600's-1800
        Family Name: Branch, Tillman, Finney, Goodrich, Ragland, Pettus
        Researcher: Janice Branch Bivens

VA, Henry
        Area: whole county
        Time Period: Original patents
        Researcher: Carol Wahl, 519 Kensington Dr., Fillmore, CA 93015

VA, Isle of Wight (see also above and below)
	Area: original patents
	Time Period: 1700-present
	Researcher: April Pittman, 15347 Wakefield Rd., Courtland, VA 23837

VA, Isle of Wight (see also above)
        Area: Beaverdam Swamp
        Time Period: 1660-1750
        Researcher: Jay Jones, RD6, Box 15, Danville, PA 17821

VA, Charles City
VA, King and Queen
VA, Lunenburg (see also below)
VA, Mecklenburg
VA, New Kent
	Time Period: 1630-1790
	Family Name: Carleton, Cocke, Fryer
	Researcher: Frank Cannon, 528 Mockingbird Dr., Long Beach, MS 39560

VA, King William
        Time Period: 1700-90
        Family Name: Isbell, Cox, Hickman, Butler, Roberts, Waller, Yarbrough
        Researcher: Sherman Isbell

VA, Loudoun (see also above and below)
	Area: Catoctin (north and west of Goose Cr.)
	Time Period: 1757-1800
	Researcher: Marty Hiatt, Rt. 1, Box 15A, Lovettsville, VA 22080-9703

VA, Loudoun (see also above and below)
	Watercourse: Goose Cr.
	Family Name: Beach, Rogers
	Researcher: Daniel Bruce, 3205 Alfred Dr., Memphis, TN 38133

VA, Loudoun (see also above and below)
        Area: whole county
        Time Period: prior to 1840
        Family Name: Harding, Green, Hanby
        Researcher: Jim Dempsey, 3325 Lamarque Dr., Cincinatti, OH 45236

VA, Louisa (see also above)
        Time Period: 1790-1900
        Family Name: Dunn, Trevilians, Tisdale, Terry
        Researcher: Wayne G. Dunn, 620 Coachmans Way, Parkton, MD 21120

VA, Lunenburg (see also above and below)
	Watercourse: Lyle Cr.
	Time Period: c. 1760
	Family Name: Journey
	Researcher: Dr. Evlin Kinney, 1015 W. 47th St., Miami Beach, FL 33140

VA, Lunenburg (see also above and below)
        Watercourse: Kitts Cr., Meherrin R.
        Time Period: 1746-64
        Family Name: Hatcher, Goode
        Researcher: Bob Hatcher, 110 Yorkshire St., Dothan, AL 36305

VA, Halifax (see also above)
VA, Lunenburg (see also above)
        Watercourse: Dry Cr.
        Time Period: 1749-1810
        Family Name: Crews, Owen, Monroe
        Researcher: Connie Sheets, 2100 W. Lemon Tree Pl. #16, Chandler, AZ 85224

VA, Charlotte (see also above)
VA, Lunenburg
VA, Mecklenburg (see also below)
        Watercourse: the Meherrin Rivers
        Time Period: 1700s, 1800s
        Family Name: Gregory, Lee, Robertson, Edmundson
        Researcher: JoLee Spears, 2922-B Glenridge Dr., Raleigh, NC 27604

VA, Lunenburg
        Watercourse: Reedy Cr.
        Time Period: 1700s
        Family Name: Abernathy, Blackstone
        Researcher: Margaret Ogilvie, 1127 McDonald Ave., Santa Rosa, CA 95404

VA, Madison
	Watercourse: Robinson R., Rapidan R.
	Time Period: 1726 - 1740 (original patents)
	Researcher: John Blankenbaker, PO Box 120, Chadds Ford, PA 19317

VA, Rappahanock (see also below)
VA, Madison
	Watercourse: Shenandoah National Park
	Time Period: 1750-1930
	Researcher: Charles Perdue, HCR-05, Box 345, Madison, VA 22727

VA, Madison
	Time Period: original patents
	Researcher: Barbara Vines Little, PO Box 1273, Orange, VA 22960

VA, Madison
        Time Period: 1700's
        Water Course: Robinson R., Little Fork
        Family Name: Hoffman, Back
        Researcher: Theresa Hodge, 1180 Valley Oaks Dr., Lewisville, TX 75067-2011

VA, Mecklenburg (see also above)
        Watercourse: Big and Little Buffalo Cr.
        Time Period: early to 1850
        Family Name: Gregory, Vaughan, Green
        Researcher: JoLee Spears, Raleigh, NC

VA, Mecklenburg
        Watercourse: Meherrin R., Eagles Nest Cr., Taylor Cr., Stith Cr.
        Time Period: 1750 on
        Family Name: Bowen, Clark, Vaughan, Dobyns, Harper, Walton, Arnold, Andrews
        Researcher: Frances Harper, 14 Paul Beck Rd., Lexington, NC 27292

VA, Middlesex
	Watercourse: Sunderland Cr.
	Time Period: 1600's, 1700's
	Researcher: Mary McCampbell Bell, 1618 N. Kenilworth St., Arlington, VA 22205

VA, Montgomery
	Time Period: 1748-present.  
	Watercourse: N and S Forks of Roanoke R., Little R., New R., Craig's Cr., Crab Cr.,
		     Tom's Cr., Bradshaw's Cr., Brush Cr., Meadow Cr., Elliott's Cr., Plum Cr., Strouble's Cr.
	Researcher: John Garrett, 5553 Piney Woods Rd., Riner, VA 24149

VA, Montgomery
        Time Period: 1800-present
        Watercourse: Toms Cr., Indian Run, Mt. Tabor area
        Family Name: Smith, Hardwick, Slusser
        Researcher: Melany Shepherd, 1451 Mt. Tabor Rd., Blacksburg, VA 24060

VA, Nansemond
        Time Period: to 1800
        Watercourse: Nansemond R.
        Family Name: Mace
        Researcher: Sara Kidd, 5203 Ellen St., Suffolk, VA 23435

VA, Nelson
        Watercourse: Rockfish R.
        Time Period: 1752-63
        Family Name: McWhorter
        Researcher: Karen Wilhelm

VA, New Kent
        Area: entire county, original patents
        Time Period: 1630 to present
        Researcher: Dallas Oslin, 4801 Atwood Rd., Sandston, VA 23150

VA, Newport News (Warwick Co.)
        Time Period: 1650-1750
        Watercourse: Warwick R., Merry Pt. Cr.
        Family Name: Rasco
        Researcher: Mark Rasco, 1225 Vienna Dr. #928, Sunnyvale, CA 94089

VA, Norfolk
        Watercourse: Elizabeth R. (southern branch)
        Time Period: 1600's
        Family Name: White, Costen
        Researcher: Jim White, 1238 Hamilton Ct., Apt. A, Cary, NC 27511

VA, Nottoway (see also above)
	Time Period: 1800-1850
	Family Name: Fariss, Morris, Booker, Taylor, Goodman
	Researcher: Margo Brewer, PO Box 13608, Mexico Beach, FL 32410

VA, Nottoway
	Watercourse: Long Branch
	Time Period: 1700-1860
	Family Name: Wills, Morgan, Wilson, Pryor, Tabb, Bridgeforth, Ellington
	Researcher: Victor Crawford, 8812 62nd Avenue  Berwyn Hts., MD  20740

VA, Orange
	Time Period: original patents
	Researcher: Barbara Vines Little, PO Box 1273, Orange, VA 22960

VA, Orange
	Time Period: 1750-present
	Family Name: Golding
	Researcher: Carlos Surratt, PO Box 212, Toast, NC 27049

VA, Orange
        Watercourse: Pretty's Cr.
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: Osbourn, Lucas
        Researcher: Lynn Simons, PO Box 185, Cheyenne, WY 82003

VA, Orange
        Time Period: 1800-1870
        Family Name: Vauter/Vaughter
        Researcher: Sandy J. Campbell

VA, Orange
        Time Period: late 1700's
        Family Name: Watson, Gibson
        Researcher: Sharon W. Arbour, 595 Appleton Rd., Elkton, MD 21921-5044

VA, Page 
	Watercourse: Hawksbill Cr.
	Time Period: 1730
	Family Name: Ruffner
	Researcher: Joan Belanger, 1910 Torquay, Royal Oak, MI 48073

VA, Page 
	Watercourse: Hawsksbill Cr.
	Time Period: 1750-1800
	Researcher: Richard Pence, 3211 Adams Ct., Fairfax, VA 22030

VA, Page
VA, Shenandoah (see also below)
        Watercourse: Little Hawksbill Cr.
        Time Period: 1778-1820
        Family Name: Finter
        Researcher: Richard Fender, 102 Mt. View Lane, Radford, VA 24141

VA, Page (see also below)
        Watercourse: Hawksbill Cr., Luray area
        Time Period: 1740-1800
        Family Name: Miller, Comer, Printz, Judd, Bergdoll
        Researcher: Howard Miller19613 Edgemont Sq, Ashburn, Va 21047

VA, Pittsylvania
        Watercourse: Cascade Cr.
        Time Period: 1700's
        Family Name: Lansford, Edwards, Harris
        Researcher: Ted McClellan, PO Box 698, Chicago Park, CA 95712

VA, Powhattan
        Area: Northern half of county
        Time Period: 1700-1800
        Researcher: T.T. Bannister, Dept. of Biology, Univ. of Rochester, Rochester, NY 14627

VA, Prince Edward
	Watercourse: Spring Cr.
	Time Period: 1740-1800
	Family Name: Baker, Thomson, Shillideay, Watson
	Researcher: John H. Pickett, 6007 Patrick Place, Charlotte, NC 28210-5454

VA, Loudoun (see also above)
VA, Prince William  (see also above)
	Family Name: Valentine Peyton, John Elliott, Willam Powell, Moses Linton
	Researcher: Harold Davey, 205 Yoakum Pky. 1711, Alexandria, VA 22304

VA, Prince William
        Watercourse: Dawkins Cr., Broad Run
        Time Period: c. 1730
        Family Name: Dawkins
        Researcher: Donna Squires, Rt 1, Box 23, Camdenton, MO 65020

VA, Prince William
        Area: Dumfries
        Time Period: 1867-1908
        Family Name: Vaughn, Davis
        Researcher: Bridget Henzler, 75 Oakridge Ave., Kenmore, NY 14217

VA, Prince William
        Watercourse: Cedar Run, Lucky Run
        Time Period: 1739 onward
        Family Name: Holmes, Mills, Harper, Hawley
        Researcher: Kathy Trager, PO Box 4572, Newark, OH 43058-4572

VA, Prince William
        Watercourse: Quantico Cr.
        Time Period: 1690-1790
        Family Name: Farrow, Masterson
        Researcher: Richard Farrow, 5012 Weaver Tr. NW, Washington, DC 20016

VA, Richmond (see also below)
VA, Stafford (see also below)
VA, Prince William 
        Watercourse: Quantico Cr., Great Run of Rappahannock, Occaquan Cabin Br., French Br., Long Br. 
        Time Period: 1694-1742
        Family Name: Jackson, Lynn
        Researcher: John McAnally, 206 Forsythe Lane, DeKalb, IL. 60115

VA, Princess Anne
	Time Period: 1623-1732
	Researcher: Clifford Love III, 641 Lynnhaven Pkwy, Suite 200, Virginia Beach, VA 23452-7313

VA, Rappahannock (see also above)
        Watercourse: Thornton R., Rush R.
        Time Period: 1790-1860
        Family Name: Cheek, Whalin
        Researcher: Laura Thomas, 10 Bailey Rd., Enfield, CT 06082-4805

VA, Richmond
        Watercourse: Rapahannock R.
        Time Period: 1650-1800
        Family Name: Thomas
        Researcher: Carol Thomas McClintock, Shawnee, OK

VA, Rockbridge (see also above)
        Watercourse: Maury and North R., near Lexington
        Time Period: 1782-1801
        Family Name: all
        Researcher: Wayne Graham

VA, Rockbridge
        Watercourse: South R.
        Time Period: 1730-1810
        Family Name: Moore, McClung, Steele
        Researcher: David Moore, 4880 E. 101st Ave., Anchorage, AK 99516

VA, Rockingham (see also above)
        Area: McCaheysville
        Time Period: 1700's, 1800's
        Family Name: Rush
        Researcher: Dorothy Boyd-Rush, 820 Sandtrap Lane, Harrisonburg, VA 22801

VA, Rockingham
        Watercourse: Shenandoah R.
        Time Period: 1785-1850
        Family Name: Fifer
        Researcher: Margery Graham, 13431 Ernst Rd., Roanoke, IN 46783

VA, Rockingham
        Area: Elkton, McGayhesville
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Researcher: Jeri Haynes, 1715 South Kirkwood, Houston, TX 77077

VA, Rockingham
        Watercourse: Mossey Cr., Beaver Cr., North R.
        Time Period: 1745-1828
        Family Name: Smith, Ramsey
        Researcher: Lee Ramsey, 113 Allison Dr., Dallas, GA 30157-3109

VA, Rockingham
        Watercourse: Hawksbill Cr., Elk Run
        Researcher: Diane Lasek, 8268 Kavanagh Rd., Dundalk, MD 21222

VA, Rockingham
        Watercourse: Linville Cr., Brock's Cr., Dry Run
        Time Period: 1750-1820
        Family Name: Mace, White
        Researcher: John McCullough, 433 E. Blithedale Ave., Mill Valley, CA 94941

VA, Page (see also above)
VA, Rockingham
        Watercourse: Shenandoah R.
        Time Period: 1780-1800s
        Family Name: Rinaca/Reinecke
        Researcher: Ed Rinaca, 9430 Waterfowl Flyway, Chesterfield, VA 23838
                                
VA, Russell (see also below)
VA, Washington (see also below)
        Time Period: 1786-1850
        Researcher: Tom Colley, 394 County Rd. 262, Hanceville, AL 35077-7302

VA, Russell (see also above)
        Watercourse: Cooper Cr., Moccasin Cr.
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: Parks, Roberts, Long
        Researcher: James Long, 2321 Standwood Dr., Santa Barbara, CA 93103

VA, Scott
	Time Period: 1770-1860 (original grants)
        Researcher: W.D. Carter, 516 Red Oak Lane, Kingsport, TN 37663

VA, Scott
	Time Period: 1782-1920
	Family Name: Hensley, Larkey, Brashear, Fitch, Atgreen
	Researcher: Judy Borton, 6875 E. Middletown Rd., Waldron, IN 46182

VA, Scott
        Watercourse: Clinch R.
        Time Period: 1790-1850
        Family Name: Wolfe, Lane, Epperso, Neeley, Roller
        Researcher: Kermit Wolfe, 52581 Brookfield Ct., Shelby Twp., MI 48316

VA, Scott
        Watercourse: Big Branch, Copper Cr.
        Time Period: 1800's
        Family Name: Nickels, Salyer, Castle, Matney
        Researcher: Brian Nichols, Rt 1 Box 34, Hiltons, VA 24258-9707

VA, Shenandoah (see also above)
	Time Period: 1700's
	Researcher: Nancy Knight, 3540 Charles St., San Diego, CA 92106

VA, Shenandoah 
	Time Period: c. 1800
	Family Name: Samuels, Pennybacker
	Researcher: Norma Wade, 1575 Haven St., Eugene, OR 97402-6129

VA, Shenandoah
        Watercourse: Straight Run, Rials Run, Stoney Cr.
        Time Period: 1795-1815
        Family Name: Rider
        Researcher: Michael Cummings, 3086 Covington St., Fairfax, VA 22031

VA, Smythe
        Area: Rich Valley
        Family Name: Hubbell, Richardson
        Researcher: Judy Wright, 2750 S. U.S. 31, Franklin, IN 46131

VA, Southampton (see also above)
        Area: original patents
	Time Period: 1700-present
	Researcher: April Pittman, 15347 Wakefield Rd., Courtland, VA 23837

VA, Southampton
        Area: Seacock Swamp
	Time Period: 1700-present
        Researcher: Jay Jones, RD6, Box 15, Danville, PA 17821

VA, Spotsylvania (and adjacent counties)
	Time Period: 1720-1820
	Family Name: Coleman, Graves, Magee, Robinson, Martin
	Researcher: Sue Bailey, 4231 B St., Lincoln, NE 68510

VA, Stafford (see also above)
        Watercourse: Quantico Cr.
        Time Period: 1690-1790
        Family Name: Farrow, Masterson
        Researcher: Richard Farrow, 5012 Weaver Tr. NW, Washington, DC 20016

VA, Surry (see also above and below)
VA, Sussex (see also above and below)
	Family Name: Haley, Pearre, Tyus, McKinne, Buffaloe
	Researcher: Margaret Pearre, 7011 Sharpview Dr., Houston, TX 77074-4821

VA, Surry (see also above and below)
VA, Sussex (see also above and below)
	Watercourse: Blackwater Swamp, Blackwater R.
	Time Period: 1700-1780
	Family Name: Cullum, Johnson
	Researcher: John Cullom, 437 South Paradise Ave., Baltimore, MD 21228-5215

VA, Surry
        Watercourse: Grays Cr., Pigeon Sw., White Marsh, Cypress Sw., Blackwater
        Time Period: 1600-1750
        Family Name: Meriwether, Browne
        Researcher: Maj. Gen. Maurice Kendall, 625 Barcelona Ct., Satellite Beach, FL 32937-3907

VA, Surry
        Watercourse: Cooks Creek
        Time Period: to present
        Family Name: Brasswell, Riggs, Hodges, Lawson, Mackey, Laffoon, Gilespie
        Researcher: Gayle Braswell Ellison, Oregon

VA, Sussex (see also above)
        Watercourse: Nottoway R.
        Time Period: 1700-present
        Family Name: Hogwood, Bishop, Magee, Porter
        Researcher: Drew Hogwood, 1623 Morshedi Ct., Richmond, VA 23233-4000

VA, Tazewell
        Area: Cedar Bluff, Richlands
        Time Period: 1800-1830
        Family Name: Wingo
        Researcher: Rose Peterson, 15 Barrington Rd., Nitro, WV 25143

VA, Virginia Beach
        Time Period: 1600-present
        Family Name: Malbon, Malbone, Capps, Knight
        Researcher: Douglas Johnson

VA, Washington (see also above)
        Watercourse: Holston R.
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: Parks, Roberts, Long
        Researcher: James Long, 2321 Standwood Dr., Santa Barbara, CA 93103

VA, Washington
	Time Period: 1782-1920
	Family Name: Hensley, Larkey, Brashear, Fitch, Atgreen
	Researcher: Judy Borton, 6875 E. Middletown Rd., Waldron, IN 46182

VA, Washington
        Watercourse: branches of Holston R.
        Time Period: 1740-1850
        Family Name: Davis, Moffett, Ryburn, Gray
        Researcher: Diana Powell, 6 Knoll Vista, Atherton, CA 94027

VA, Washington        Watercourse: S. Fork & Middle Fork Holston R.
        Time Period: 1800s
        Family Name: Catron/Kettering, Lloyd, Sharp, Caldwell, Rhea, Gray, Roe, Hand, O'Neal
        Researcher: Connie Miller, 1311 Brown School Rd., Maryville, TN 37804-3507

VA, Westmoreland
        Watercourse: Nominy
        Time Period: 1600-1800
        Family Name: Robinson, Hutt, Spence
        Researcher: Tom Board, 1050 Elm St., Winnetka, IL 60093

VA, Wythe (see also below)
	Watercourse: Cover Cr.
	Time Period: 1775-1850
	Family Name: Baker, Thomson, Shillideay, Watson
	Researcher: John H. Pickett, 6007 Patrick Place, Charlotte, NC 28210-5454

VA, Montgomery
VA, Smyth
VA, Wythe (see also above)
	Watercourse: Reed Cr., Cripple Cr.
	Time Period: 1745 - present
	Family Name: Cameron, Brandstetter, Snavely, Musser
	Researcher: Joe Cameron, Rt 4, Box 129, Wytheville, VA 24382

VA, Wythe
        Watercourse: Reed Cr.
        Time Period: 1775-1805
        Family Name: Pierce
        Researcher: Brad Pierce, 3 Windsor Ct., Little Rock, AR 72212

VT, Bennington
        Town: Rupert
        Time Period: 1700-1820
        Family Name: Harmon, Mansfield, McNutt, Clark, Burlingame, McClellan, Poole, Westcott, Gibbs, Dewey, Sexton, Norton
        Researcher: Cheryl Bean, 459 W. 4th N. St., Anthony, ID 83445

VT, Bennington
    Rutland
    Windham
    Windsor
        Title Abstractor: Anne Gilbert, Title Search Services, 2349 West Rd., Dorset, VT 05251

VT, Orleans
	Town: Greensboro
	Time Period: 1700-1900
	Family Name: Comings
	Researcher: Mary Jean Ebens, 38 Ontario Dr., Hudson, MA 01749

VT, Rutland (see also below)
	Watercourse: Clarendon R., Otter Cr.
	Time Period: 1785-1860
	Researcher: Nora Fleming, 1812 Castelton Dr., Troy, MI 48083

VT, Rutland (see also above)
        Watercourse: Otter Cr.
        Time Period: 1799-1810
        Family Name: Pierce
        Researcher: Michael Pierce, 7448 Bradshaw Rd., Kingsville, MD 21087

VT, Washington
	Watercourse: Onion R.
	Researcher: Daniel Bruce, 3205 Alfred Dr., Memphis, TN 38133

VT, Windsor
        Town: Hartford, Woodstock
        Time Period: 1770-1840
        Family Name: Barbara Schwartz, 19 Bluff Pt. Ln., Sag Harbor, NY 11963

WV, Berkeley (see also below)
	Watercourse: Opekon Cr.
	Time Period: 1770-90
	Researcher: Leah Gonzalez, 1553 Chatham Colony, Reston, VA 22090

WV, Berkeley (see also above)
        Watercourse: Mill Cr., Opecon Cr.
        Time Period: 1765-1812
        Family Name: Eyre, Saunders
        Researcher: Judith Ardine, 12568 Lakefield Rd., St. Charles, MI 48655-8568

WA, Skagit
        Watercourse: Skagit R.
        Time Period: 1854-1900
        Family Name: Many.  Study of immigrant-native marriages.
        Researcher: Peyton Kane, 3403 West Fifth St., Anacortes, WA 98221

WV, Grant
        Watercourse: Patterson Cr.
        Time Period: 1876
        Family Name: Ettel/Ettelt, Handlin
        Researcher: Martin Ettel, 3922 Marcwade Dr., San Diego, CA 92154

WV, Grant
WV, Hardy
        Watercourse: S. Branch Potomac R., Patterson Cr.
        Time Period: 1740-1800
        Family Name: Williams, Van Meter, Hite, McNeill, Inskeep, Hutton
        Researcher: George Williams, 15503 Page Ct. SW, Cumberland, MD 21502

WV, Greenbrier 
	Watercourse: Greenbrier R. (southern part of Co.)
	Time Period: 1796 - 1850
	Family name: Whanger, Coffman, Riphe, Howard, Dearing
	Researcher: Tom Whanger, 716 Presque Isle Dr., Pittsburgh, PA 15239-2656

WV, Greenbrier 
	Watercourse: Spring Cr., Greenbrier R.
	Time Period: 1770 - 1850
	Family Name: Hanna
	Researcher: Judy Sponaugle, 3065 Big Woods Rd., Ijamsville, MD 21754

WV, Greenbrier 
WV, Monroe
        Watercourse: Wolf Cr.
        Time Period: 1780-1820
        Family Name: Miller
        Researcher: Charles W. Barnes, 11543 Clara Barton Dr., Fairfax Station, VA 22039

WV, Hampshire
        Watercourse: Cocapon & Little Cocapon
        Time Period: 1750-1800
        Family Name: all
        Researcher: Harry Enoch, 3604 Windgate Way, Lexington, KY 40517

WV, Marion
WV, Monongalia
	Family Name: Dodd, Swearingen
	Researcher: Anne Hinkle, 1822 Jamaica Rd., Costa Mesa, CA 92626

WV, Monongalia
        Watercourse: Dent's Run (formerly Scotts Run)
        Time Period: 1776-present
        Family Name: Scott, Dent, Evans
        Reseracher: Mary T. Howard, 8989 SE 32nd Ave., Milwaukie, OR 97222-5601

WV, Monongalia
        Time Period: 1800-1850
        Family Name: Pyles, King
        Researcher: Pamela Boehr115 San Ysidro Rd., Santa Barbara, CA 93108

WV, Monongalia
        Watercourse: Three Forks of Dunkard Cr. (Wadestown)
        Time Period: to 1940
        Family Name: all
        Researcher: Glen DeGarmo, 9500 Osuna Rd. NE, Albuquerque, NM 87111

WV, Harrison
WV, Upshur
	Watercourse: Simpson Cr., Hackers Cr.
	Time Period: 1800-1850
	Family Name: Marple
	Researcher: Kenneth Marple, 935 Jamestown Dr., Rockledge, FL 32955-8034

WV, Pendleton
        Watercourse: South Branch
        Time Period: 1750-1850
        Family Name: Mallow, Harman, Bush
        Researcher: Paula Curran, 3761 Hetten Lane, Woodbridge, VA 22193

WV, Wood
	Time Period: c. 1800
	Family Name: Neal
	Researcher: Norma Wade, 1575 Haven St., Eugene, OR 97402-6129

WV, Wyoming
        Watercourse: Rockcastle Cr., Guyandotte R.
        Time Period: 1735-1940
        Family Name: Bailey, Cook(e)
        Researcher: Steven Bailey, 8821 Oconee Court, Chapel Hill, NC 27516
       


Copyright 2010 Direct Line Software71 Neshobe Rd.
Newton, MA 02468
ph: 617 527-9566
deeds@directlinesoftware.com